Connect With Us
                     

SPORTS

 
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 11 2016 5:43AM
Two Iowa State football players won't return for next season. Receiver D'Vario Montgomery has been dismissed for breaking team rules. He caught 27 passes last season and scored three touchdowns. Running back Joshua Thomas plans to transfer to another school. He ran for nearly 300 yards as a freshman.
Filed Under :
Topics : Sports
People : Joshua Thomas
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 11 2016 5:40AM

Jeremy Morgan had a career-high 21 points, eight rebounds and five assists and Northern Iowa beat Missouri State 83-69 on Wednesday night for a fifth straight win.

Matt Bohannon and Bennett Koch scored 19 apiece and Wes Washpun had 11 points with nine assists for the Panthers (15-11, 7-6 Missouri Valley Conference). Northern Iowa never trailed, made 19 of 21 free throws and hit 10 of 23 from beyond the arc.

Trailing 49-38 at halftime, the Bears' Ryan Kreklow and Loomis Gerring combined to score nine unanswered points and Missouri State closed to within 61-58.

The Panthers replied with 17-2 run and led 78-60 with 4:36 left after Koch's back-to-back dunks and the Bears trailed by double digits the rest of the way.

Chris Kendrix scored 20 with a career-high five 3-pointers for Missouri State (10-15, 6-7). Dequon Miller had a career-high seven assists.

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 11 2016 5:37AM
Zach Smith made two free throws with 18 seconds remaining in overtime to lead Texas Tech past Number 14 Iowa State 85-82 Wednesday night. It was the second straight year the Red Raiders beat the Cyclones in Lubbock. Deonte Burton scored a season-high 20 points and Abdel added 19 points to lead ISU.
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 10 2016 5:46AM

The red-hot Golden State Warriors are now 47-4 -- the best record after 51 games in NBA history.

The Warriors won their 10th in a row by beating Houston 123-110 behind Steph Curry's 35 points and nine assists. Harrison Barnes was the go-to guy late for the Warriors. He scored 17 of his 19 in the fourth quarter.

The Warriors are now 24-0 at home. They're riding a 42-game home winning streak at Oracle Arena.

James Harden led all scorers with 37 for the Rockets -- after being scoreless in the fourth quarter. The Rockets have lost their last eight meetings against Golden State.

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 10 2016 5:44AM
Ron Baker and Shaq Morris had 11 points each and No. 25 Wichita State pounded Drake 74-48 for its 12th win in 13 games.
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 10 2016 5:40AM
BOYS BASKETBALL

A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 63, Underwood 51

ADM, Adel 85, Carlisle 84

AGWSR, Ackley 47, South Hardin 39

Algona 81, Humboldt 70

Anamosa 61, West Delaware, Manchester 53

Aplington-Parkersburg 80, Jesup 78

Ar-We-Va, Westside 76, Adair-Casey 21

Assumption, Davenport 74, Burlington 43

Atlantic 69, Clarinda 37

Audubon 50, Tri-Center, Neola 44

Ballard 74, Winterset 40

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 70, Central Clinton, DeWitt 54

Belle Plaine 73, B-G-M, Brooklyn 62

Belmond-Klemme 64, Central Springs 40

Benton Community 69, South Tama County, Tama 58

Bettendorf 53, Davenport, Central 43

Bondurant Farrar 83, Perry 78

Boyden-Hull 77, Sheldon 55

Camanche 53, North Cedar, Stanwood 39

Carroll 71, Boone 49

Cedar Falls 65, Iowa City, City High 55

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 60, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 59

Central Decatur, Leon 75, Wayne, Corydon 44

Chariton 67, Fairfield 55

Charter Oak-Ute 60, Woodbine 51

Colo-NESCO 79, Meskwaki Settlement School 45

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 65, Lewis Central 52

Crestwood, Cresco 61, New Hampton 37

Dallas Center-Grimes 61, Knoxville 48

Davenport, North 59, Clinton 49

Des Moines Christian 62, Van Meter 54

Des Moines, Hoover 51, Waukee 46

Des Moines, North 73, Ankeny 62

Des Moines, Roosevelt 63, Ankeny Centennial 53

Diagonal 85, Lamoni 53

Dike-New Hartford 74, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 45

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 69, Waterloo Christian School 46

Dubuque, Hempstead 53, Dubuque, Senior 34

Dunkerton 71, Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls 36

Earlham 85, West Central Valley, Stuart 38

East Sac County 60, South Central Calhoun 52

Easton Valley 64, East Buchanan, Winthrop 36

Estherville Lincoln Central 66, Spencer 60

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 71, West Harrison, Mondamin 50

Forest City 72, Lake Mills 64

Fort Madison 80, Davis County, Bloomfield 65, OT

Fremont Mills, Tabor 55, Clarinda Academy 39

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 68, Trinity Christian High School 39

George-Little Rock 63, Sibley-Ocheyedan 61

Gilbert 58, PCM, Monroe 46

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 59, East Marshall, LeGrand 41

Glenwood 70, Shenandoah 36

Greene County 64, Roland-Story, Story City 62, OT

Grundy Center 51, BCLUW, Conrad 49

Hampton-Dumont 71, Iowa Falls-Alden 61

Harlan 65, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 48

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 63, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 46

Highland, Riverside 63, Winfield-Mount Union 47

Hinton 69, Remsen-Union 18

Holy Trinity 62, Central Lee, Donnellson 49

Indianola 53, Marshalltown 52

Interstate 35,Truro 74, Martensdale-St. Marys 53

Iowa City, West 58, Wahlert, Dubuque 46

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 56, Mediapolis 47

Johnston 60, Des Moines, Lincoln 47

Keokuk 49, Centerville 43

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 45, Denison-Schleswig 44

Lawton-Bronson 80, River Valley, Correctionville 36

LeMars 74, Emmetsburg 57

Lenox 60, Mount Ayr 48

Linn-Mar, Marion 82, Cedar Rapids Xavier 76

Lisbon 68, Springville 46

Lynnville-Sully 63, H-L-V, Victor 22

Madrid 75, Ogden 65

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 57, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 28

Marion 43, Clear Creek-Amana 41

Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 48, Central City 39

MFL-Mar-Mac 59, Central Elkader 26

Missouri Valley 61, Griswold 40

MOC-Floyd Valley 78, West Lyon, Inwood 37

Montezuma 51, Albia 46

Monticello 71, Bellevue 35

Mount Vernon 73, Solon 46

Murray 60, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 45

Muscatine 59, Pleasant Valley 58, OT

Nevada 63, South Hamilton, Jewell 59

Newman Catholic, Mason City 64, Saint Ansgar 59

Nishnabotna 48, Essex 45

Nodaway Valley 70, Bedford 54

North Butler, Greene 56, Rockford 51

North Linn, Troy Mills 94, Calamus-Wheatland 45

North Mahaska, New Sharon 55, English Valleys, North English 26

North Polk, Alleman 68, West Marshall, State Center 43

North Scott, Eldridge 63, Davenport, West 30

Northeast, Goose Lake 48, Cascade,Western Dubuque 46

Norwalk 66, Oskaloosa 58

Notre Dame, Burlington 61, New London 56

Osage 40, Northwood-Kensett 32

PAC-LM 56, Manson Northwest Webster 43

Paton-Churdan 47, Coon Rapids-Bayard 46

Pekin 60, Lone Tree 53

Pella 74, Newton 59

Pella Christian 64, Grinnell 56

Pleasantville 71, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 46

Prairie, Cedar Rapids 78, Cedar Rapids, Washington 65

Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 73, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 57

Rock Valley 65, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 49

Ruthven-Ayrshire 83, Newell-Fonda 50

Saydel 64, C-M-B, Baxter 50

Schuyler County, Mo. 71, Moulton-Udell 44

Sidney 61, North Nodaway, Mo. 40

Sioux Center 60, Okoboji, Milford 46

Sioux City, West 84, Woodbury Central, Moville 54

Sioux Falls Washington, S.D. 76, Sioux City, East 69

Siouxland Community Christian 68, Omaha Nation, Neb. 60

South O'Brien, Paullina 79, Clay Central-Everly 38

Southeast Polk 72, Ottumwa 63

Southwest Valley 85, East Union, Afton 72

Spirit Lake 91, Storm Lake 69

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 55, Clarion-Goldfield 31

St. Mary's, Remsen 53, Harris-Lake Park 41

St. Mary's, Storm Lake 73, West Bend-Mallard 66

Sumner-Fredericksburg 63, Union Community, LaPorte City 36

Tipton 66, Regina, Iowa City 59, OT

Treynor 65, Riverside, Oakland 38

Valley, West Des Moines 77, Des Moines, East 42

Vinton-Shellsburg 69, Center Point-Urbana 56

WACO, Wayland 63, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 46

Wapello 77, Louisa-Muscatine 70, OT

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 62, Postville 39

Washington 66, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 53

Waterloo, East 75, Waterloo, West 54

Waukon 63, Decorah 59

Waverly-Shell Rock 63, Charles City 53

Webster City 64, Clear Lake 46

West Branch 43, Durant-Bennett 41

West Burlington 57, Eldon Cardinal 40

West Fork, Sheffield 79, Nashua-Plainfield 23

West Hancock, Britt 92, Bishop Garrigan 63

West Sioux, Hawarden 74, Akron-Westfield 53

Western Christian, Hull 90, Cherokee, Washington 37

Westwood, Sloan 59, Kingsley-Pierson 58

Wilton 63, West Liberty 40

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Iowa Christian Academy vs. Orient-Macksburg, ppd.

Latimer CAL vs. Clarksville, ppd. to Feb 12.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AGWSR, Ackley 65, South Hardin 35

Algona 44, Humboldt 31

Ankeny 64, Des Moines, North 28

Ankeny Centennial 50, Des Moines, Roosevelt 30

Assumption, Davenport 89, Burlington 46

Atlantic 45, Clarinda 24

Audubon 37, Tri-Center, Neola 33

Ballard 64, Winterset 32

Bedford 59, Nodaway Valley 42

Benton Community 55, South Tama County, Tama 52

Bettendorf 58, Davenport, Central 32

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 63, Sioux City, North 40

Bondurant Farrar 58, Perry 48

Boone 90, Carroll 22

Boyden-Hull 50, Sheldon 36

CAM, Anita 56, Paton-Churdan 51

Carlisle 54, ADM, Adel 29

Cascade,Western Dubuque 59, Alburnett 52

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 56, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 43

Cedar Rapids, Washington 60, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 52

Center Point-Urbana 74, Vinton-Shellsburg 30

Centerville 45, Eldon Cardinal 34

Central Decatur, Leon 56, Wayne, Corydon 24

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 56, Rock Valley 53

Central Springs 50, Belmond-Klemme 48

Charter Oak-Ute 56, Woodbine 55

Clarion-Goldfield 74, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 42

Clay Central-Everly 42, South O'Brien, Paullina 39

Clear Lake 43, Webster City 33

Creston 76, Chariton 47

Dallas Center-Grimes 66, Knoxville 29

Davenport, North 54, Clinton 31

Decorah 44, Waukon 32

Dubuque, Hempstead 63, Dubuque, Senior 39

Epworth, Western Dubuque 51, Maquoketa 27

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 69, West Harrison, Mondamin 18

Forest City 61, Lake Mills 43

Fort Madison 70, Davis County, Bloomfield 34

George-Little Rock 69, Sibley-Ocheyedan 39

Grinnell 63, Pella Christian 30

Griswold 42, Missouri Valley 36

Hampton-Dumont 67, Iowa Falls-Alden 45

Harlan 66, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 35

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 58, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 45

Independence 50, Williamsburg 35

Indianola 69, Marshalltown 29

Interstate 35,Truro 54, Martensdale-St. Marys 27

Iowa City, City High 55, Cedar Falls 54

Iowa City, West 69, Wahlert, Dubuque 48

Johnston 72, Des Moines, Lincoln 47

Keokuk 82, West Burlington 40

Kingsley-Pierson 70, Westwood, Sloan 55

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 53, Denison-Schleswig 40

Lamoni 48, Diagonal 40

Lawton-Bronson 73, River Valley, Correctionville 39

LeMars 41, Emmetsburg 35

Lewis Central 60, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 24

Linn-Mar, Marion 67, Cedar Rapids Xavier 61, OT

Marion 65, Clear Creek-Amana 28

Melcher-Dallas 46, Twin Cedars, Bussey 31

Mid-Prairie, Wellman 52, Washington 30

Mount Ayr 73, Lenox 16

Nevada 67, South Hamilton, Jewell 12

Newell-Fonda 64, Ruthven-Ayrshire 27

Nishnabotna 41, Essex 36

North Fayette Valley 61, Edgewood-Colesburg 45

North Iowa, Buffalo Center 50, Eagle Grove 36

North Mahaska, New Sharon 41, English Valleys, North English 36

North Scott, Eldridge 64, Davenport, West 59

North Union 56, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 29

Ogden 60, Madrid 37

Okoboji, Milford 54, Sioux Center 49

Omaha Nation, Neb. 59, Siouxland Community Christian 49

Osage 67, Northwood-Kensett 60

Oskaloosa 53, Norwalk 51

PCM, Monroe 56, Gilbert 47

Pella 66, Newton 63

Pleasant Valley 61, Muscatine 25

Pleasantville 34, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 26

Prairie du Chien, Wis. 76, MFL-Mar-Mac 54

Regina, Iowa City 61, Tipton 39

Remsen-Union 53, Hinton 47

Rockford 38, North Butler, Greene 32

Saint Ansgar 59, Newman Catholic, Mason City 57

Saydel 38, C-M-B, Baxter 19

Schuyler County, Mo. 65, Moulton-Udell 25

Shenandoah 52, Glenwood 48

Sioux City, West 73, Woodbury Central, Moville 49

South Central Calhoun 48, East Sac County 35

South Winneshiek, Calmar 64, West Central, Maynard 19

Southeast Polk 67, Ottumwa 41

Southwest Valley 68, East Union, Afton 32

Spencer 60, Estherville Lincoln Central 59

Spirit Lake 59, Storm Lake 22

Springville 58, Lisbon 15

St. Mary's, Storm Lake 38, West Bend-Mallard 33

Stanton 61, South Page, College Springs 33

Treynor 51, Riverside, Oakland 15

Trinity Christian High School 58, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 36

Underwood 49, A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 41

Valley, West Des Moines 70, Des Moines, East 55

Van Meter 48, Des Moines Christian 38

Waterloo, West 60, Waterloo, East 30

Waukee 83, Des Moines, Hoover 33

Waverly-Shell Rock 65, Charles City 26

West Central Valley, Stuart 64, Earlham 40

West Delaware, Manchester 42, Anamosa 30

West Fork, Sheffield 52, Nashua-Plainfield 27

West Hancock, Britt 54, Bishop Garrigan 35

West Lyon, Inwood 61, MOC-Floyd Valley 47

West Marshall, State Center 64, North Polk, Alleman 48

West Sioux, Hawarden 53, Akron-Westfield 46

Western Christian, Hull 79, Cherokee, Washington 63

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Crestwood, Cresco vs. New Hampton, ppd.

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 9 2016 5:43AM
Kemba Walker scored 30 points, and the Charlotte Hornets led from the start and beat the Chicago Bulls 108-91.
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 9 2016 5:41AM
Bobby Hield canned a three-pointer with 1.4 seconds left to give third-ranked Oklahoma a 63-60 win over 24th-ranked Texas. Hield scored the Sooners' final 12 points and finished with 27.
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 9 2016 5:38AM
BOYS BASKETBALL

Albia 70, Ankeny Christian Academy 67

Central Decatur, Leon 71, Lamoni 40

Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 43, Central Elkader 37

Clear Creek-Amana 62, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 46

East Marshall, LeGrand 65, GMG, Garwin 46

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 73, Colfax-Mingo 66

Edgewood-Colesburg 51, Springville 46

Essex 62, West Nodaway, Mo. 50

Glenwood 86, Creston 72

Grand View Christian 90, West Central Valley, Stuart 37

H-L-V, Victor 46, Tri-County, Thornburg 29

Janesville 71, Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls 33

Mount Pleasant 50, Ottumwa 30

Nishnabotna 44, East Mills 42

North Cedar, Stanwood 52, Bellevue 42

North Fayette Valley 60, Kee, Lansing 54

Pella 89, Knoxville 66

Pleasantville 71, Wayne, Corydon 69

Prairie du Chien, Wis. 52, Crestwood, Cresco 48, OT

Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 74, Cedar Valley Christian School 40

Red Oak 50, Southwest Valley 48

Shenandoah 81, Fremont Mills, Tabor 61

Siouxland Community Christian 79, Whiting 48

Stanton 78, Lenox 71, 4OT

Sumner-Fredericksburg 68, Postville 45

Treynor 75, Underwood 58

Tripoli 60, Denver 57

Union Community, LaPorte City 68, North Tama, Traer 56

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 51, Oelwein 31

Wilton 76, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 30

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. South Hardin, ppd.

CAM, Anita vs. Paton-Churdan, ccd.

Aplington-Parkersburg vs. BCLUW, Conrad, ccd.

Ruthven-Ayrshire vs. Newell-Fonda, ppd. to Feb 9.

Urbandale vs. Marshalltown, ppd.

North Butler, Greene vs. Nashua-Plainfield, ppd.

Lake Mills vs. North Union, ppd. to Feb 11.

Osage vs. West Fork, Sheffield, ccd.

Saint Ansgar vs. Rockford, ppd. to Feb 12.

Unity Christian, Orange City vs. Trinity Christian High School, ppd. to Feb 12.

Iowa Falls-Alden vs. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge, ppd.

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars vs. St. Mary's, Remsen, ppd.

Greene County vs. Panorama, Panora, ppd.

Emmetsburg vs. West Bend-Mallard, ccd.

Meskwaki Settlement School vs. AGWSR, Ackley, ppd. to Feb 15.

IKM-Manning vs. Logan-Magnolia, ppd. to Feb 11.

OA-BCIG vs. Spencer, ccd.

Ridge View vs. St. Mary's, Storm Lake, ppd.

South Central Calhoun vs. Southeast Valley, Gowrie, ccd.

Forest City vs. Hampton-Dumont, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Alburnett 71, East Buchanan, Winthrop 22

Bellevue 54, North Cedar, Stanwood 42

Camanche 58, Calamus-Wheatland 40

Cedar Valley Christian School 66, Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 36

Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 50, Central Elkader 45

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 66, Wilton 56

Creston 76, Chariton 47

Dakota Valley, S.D. 57, Sioux City, North 46

Davis County, Bloomfield 50, Eldon Cardinal 38

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 60, Colfax-Mingo 34

GMG, Garwin 40, East Marshall, LeGrand 34

Grand View Christian 46, West Central Valley, Stuart 34

Janesville 63, Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls 26

Jesup 76, West Central, Maynard 26

Kee, Lansing 50, North Fayette Valley 40

Keokuk 45, Quincy, Ill. 39

Mid-Prairie, Wellman 56, Clear Creek-Amana 42

Monticello 43, Cascade,Western Dubuque 35

Nishnabotna 45, East Mills 35

Oelwein 40, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 29

Ottumwa 66, Mount Pleasant 39

Pella 82, Knoxville 38

Red Oak 65, Southwest Valley 57

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 74, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 33

Shenandoah 52, Fremont Mills, Tabor 22

South Sioux City, Neb. 68, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 45

Springville 66, Edgewood-Colesburg 24

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

CAM, Anita vs. Paton-Churdan, ppd. to Feb 9.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. South Hardin, ccd.

Ruthven-Ayrshire vs. Newell-Fonda, ppd. to Feb 9.

Osage vs. West Fork, Sheffield, ccd.

Lake Mills vs. North Union, ppd. to Feb 11.

Urbandale vs. Marshalltown, ppd. to Feb 11.

Saint Ansgar vs. Rockford, ccd.

Unity Christian, Orange City vs. Trinity Christian High School, ccd.

Iowa Falls-Alden vs. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge, ppd. to Feb 11.

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars vs. St. Mary's, Remsen, ppd.

Emmetsburg vs. West Bend-Mallard, ccd.

Meskwaki Settlement School vs. AGWSR, Ackley, ccd.

IKM-Manning vs. Logan-Magnolia, ppd. to Feb 11.

South Central Calhoun vs. Southeast Valley, Gowrie, ccd.

OA-BCIG vs. Spencer, ccd.

Panorama, Panora vs. Greene County, ppd.

Centerville vs. Des Moines, North, ppd.

Harlan vs. Sioux City, East, ppd.

Forest City vs. Hampton-Dumont, ppd.

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 8 2016 5:55AM
In Champaign, Illinois, the fifth-ranked Iowa Hawkeyes got 23 points from Peter Jok in a 77-65 win over Illinois. Jarrod Uthoff added 18 points and 12 rebounds for the winners, who are now 19-4 overall and 10-1 in the Big Ten. Adam Woodbury added a double-double for the Hawkeyes with 10 points and 14 rebounds.
Filed Under :
Location : ChampaignIllinoisIowa
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 8 2016 5:52AM

Denver's defense was pretty nifty in Super Bowl 50.

The Broncos defense had powered Denver all season. And for one final game, the Broncos defense carried Denver to its third Super Bowl triumph, 24-10 over the mistake-prone Carolina Panthers.

In what may have been his final game, 39-year-old Broncos quarterback Peyton Manning did just enough to manage the victory to give him a 2-2 record lifetime in Super Bowls. This was Manning's 200th career victory.

Manning was 13 of 23 for 141 yards with one interception. That was enough for him to outplay Carolina QB Cam Newton, who struggled all game. Newton finished 18 of 41 for 265 yards, no touchdowns and one interception. He fumbled twice, leading directly two touchdowns, and was sacked six times.

One of Newton's fumbles was recovered in the end zone by Malik (mah-LEEK') Jackson for the first TD of the game that gave Denver a fast 10-0 lead. His final fumble led to C.J. Anderson's clinching 3-yard TD run with 3:08 left.

Special teams did their part for Denver. Jordan Norwood set up Brandon McManus's 33-yard field goal with the longest punt return in Super Bowl history, a 61-yard scamper down the sideline.

The game was no artistic beauty. It featured just two offensive touchdowns, 18 penalties, six combined turnovers and 12 sacks. The Broncos won despite managing just 11 first downs.

Denver has now won three Super Bowls. They won back to back in 1998 and 1999, with John Elway at the helm. They added Super Bowl 50 with Elway as Denver's vice president of football operations and GM.

Carolina is 0-2 in Super Bowls.

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 6 2016 6:32AM
Scores from around the area:

Fort Dodge 55, Marshalltown 54
AGWSR 61, West Marshall 49
Aplington Parkersburg 64, Denver 48
Galdbrook-Reinbeck 67, BCLUW 22
Roland-Story 77, CMB 53
Colo-Nesco 71, Janesville51
Grundy Center 61, South Hardin 55
Clarion Goldfield 66, Iowa Falls Alden 60 OT
Meskwaki 69, Cal-Latimer 30
Marion 46, South Tama 30
Newton 64, Oskaloosa 54
Nevada 63, PCM 53
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 6 2016 6:26AM
Scores from around the area:


Fort Dodge 60, Marshalltown 40
Aplington-Parkersburg 44, Denver 29
BCLUW 58, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 20
Roland-Story 36, CMB 20
GMG 49, Tripoli 37
Dallas Center Grimes 62, Grinnell 59 OT
Grundy Center 55, South Hardin 27
Nevada 43, PCM 23
Newton 47, Oskaloosa 21
North Tama 41, Waterloo Christian 37
Marion 55, South Tama 35
Iowa Valley 37, Lynville-Sully 30

Friday's Women's College Basketball Scores:

Drake 81, Witchita State 59
Missouri State 78, Northern Iowa 75 OT
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 5 2016 5:43AM
Three-time NASCAR champion Tony Stewart will miss the start of his final season after fracturing his back in an accident on an all-terrain vehicle. Stewart-Haas Racing says Stewart sustained a "burst fracture of the L1 vertebra" when he crashed on an ATV Sunday. The team said he is expected to make a full recovery and race this year, but he will definitely miss what was expected to be his final Daytona 500.
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 5 2016 5:38AM
The Los Angeles Lakers were 99-96 winners at New Orleans as Kobe Bryant delivered 27 points and 12 rebounds. The Lakers overcame Anthony Davis' 39 points and 11 rebounds to earn their second straight win since a team record-tying 10-game losing skid.
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 5 2016 5:36AM
BOYS BASKETBALL

ADM, Adel 74, Perry 68

Aplington-Parkersburg 75, Hudson 68

Audubon 61, Missouri Valley 54

Ballard 66, Carroll 46

Bedford 68, Southwest Valley 50

Belle Plaine 74, H-L-V, Victor 41

Bishop Garrigan 70, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 35

Boyer Valley, Dunlap 50, CAM, Anita 48

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 51, Waterloo, East 41

Central Decatur, Leon 56, Martensdale-St. Marys 48, OT

Charles City 65, North Fayette Valley 40

Cherokee, Washington 58, Emmetsburg 54

Clay Central-Everly 69, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 65

Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 67, Starmont 37

Denver 75, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 67

Des Moines Christian 72, Madrid 57

Des Moines, East 62, Ottumwa 57

Diagonal 49, Ankeny Christian Academy 44

Dike-New Hartford 50, Sumner-Fredericksburg 48

Dunkerton 41, Springville 32

East Buchanan, Winthrop 49, Cedar Valley Christian School 41

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 66, Harris-Lake Park 52

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 51, Montezuma 46

Glidden-Ralston 60, West Harrison, Mondamin 47

Grand View Christian 83, Woodward-Granger 36

Grinnell 82, Newton 61

Grundy Center 56, West Marshall, State Center 48

Harlan 79, Atlantic 68

Highland, Riverside 63, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 43

IKM-Manning 66, A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 62

Indianola 73, Des Moines, North 69

Interstate 35,Truro 75, Pleasantville 70

Jesup 82, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 59

Keota 62, English Valleys, North English 26

Knoxville 79, Albia 60

Lenox 76, Clarinda Academy 64

Logan-Magnolia 67, Tri-Center, Neola 57

Lynnville-Sully 75, Iowa Valley, Marengo 30

Manson Northwest Webster 52, Newell-Fonda 50

Meskwaki Settlement School 60, East Marshall, LeGrand 50

MFL-Mar-Mac 64, Postville 40

MOC-Floyd Valley 71, Okoboji, Milford 48

Monticello 64, Wilton 56

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 70, Orient-Macksburg 42

Mount Pleasant 39, Centerville 24

Murray 52, Moulton-Udell 24

Nevada 69, Gilbert 46

Nishnabotna 49, Tarkio, Mo. 37

Nodaway Valley 81, Mount Ayr 55

North Mahaska, New Sharon 60, Tri-County, Thornburg 30

North Union 71, Belmond-Klemme 46

Northwood-Kensett 52, Central Springs 43

Osage 59, North Butler, Greene 54

PAC-LM 60, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 56

PCM, Monroe 54, Saydel 41

Pekin 45, WACO, Wayland 32

Regina, Iowa City 51, Durant-Bennett 43

Riceville 68, Latimer CAL 41

Rock Valley 63, Unity Christian, Orange City 50

Shenandoah 78, Red Oak 75, OT

Sidney 55, Essex 51

South Hamilton, Jewell 67, Roland-Story, Story City 51

South O'Brien, Paullina 87, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 38

South Tama County, Tama 63, Independence 55

Southeast Valley, Gowrie 78, South Central Calhoun 48

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 60, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 37

Treynor 71, Griswold 40

Underwood 88, Riverside, Oakland 59

Van Meter 70, Ogden 45

Wayne, Corydon 64, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 54

Webster City 56, Humboldt 36

West Delaware, Manchester 66, Solon 61

West Liberty 77, West Branch 68

Whiting 69, Heartland Christian 43

Woodward Academy 66, West Central Valley, Stuart 45

Western Valley Conference Tourney
Consolation

Kingsley-Pierson 64, West Monona, Onawa 54

OA-BCIG 82, River Valley, Correctionville 32

Siouxland Community Christian 59, Westwood, Sloan 30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ADM, Adel 55, Perry 34

Aplington-Parkersburg 47, Hudson 39

Audubon 49, Missouri Valley 32

Ballard 76, Carroll 28

BCLUW, Conrad 57, Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls 12

Bedford 55, Southwest Valley 39

Bishop Garrigan 55, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 39

Cedar Valley Christian School 59, East Buchanan, Winthrop 37

Center Point-Urbana 77, Benton Community 46

Central Decatur, Leon 38, Martensdale-St. Marys 33

Cherokee, Washington 69, Emmetsburg 40

Clear Creek-Amana 51, Williamsburg 35

Creston 61, Clarinda 18

Des Moines Christian 71, Madrid 32

Des Moines, East 53, Ottumwa 38

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 36, Dunkerton 34

East Marshall, LeGrand 48, Meskwaki Settlement School 35

English Valleys, North English 32, Keota 25

Grand View Christian 47, Woodward-Granger 37

Grinnell 66, Newton 59

Grundy Center 49, West Marshall, State Center 44

Guthrie Center 55, Coon Rapids-Bayard 49, OT

Harris-Lake Park 71, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 45

Highland, Riverside 61, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 25

IKM-Manning 74, A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 35

Interstate 35,Truro 64, Pleasantville 38

Jesup 64, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 38

Kee, Lansing 58, Central Elkader 41

Logan-Magnolia 61, Tri-Center, Neola 52, OT

Lynnville-Sully 62, Colfax-Mingo 36

Manson Northwest Webster 59, Newell-Fonda 41

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 54, South O'Brien, Paullina 37

MOC-Floyd Valley 43, Okoboji, Milford 35

Monticello 56, Wilton 36

Murray 49, Moulton-Udell 34

Nevada 51, Gilbert 8

Nishnabotna 50, Tarkio, Mo. 21

Nodaway Valley 66, Mount Ayr 53

North Fayette Valley 56, Charles City 42

North Polk, Alleman 51, Greene County 18

North Union 62, Belmond-Klemme 29

Northwood-Kensett 68, Central Springs 42

Osage 53, North Butler, Greene 49

PAC-LM 84, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 27

PCM, Monroe 45, Saydel 36

Pekin 56, WACO, Wayland 34

Riceville 56, Latimer CAL 20

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 61, Sioux City, North 60

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 61, Clay Central-Everly 41

Sioux City, West 71, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 40

South Central Calhoun 68, Southeast Valley, Gowrie 47

South Tama County, Tama 53, Independence 49

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 52, Wayne, Corydon 29

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 45, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 43

Sumner-Fredericksburg 50, Dike-New Hartford 29

Treynor 58, Griswold 31

Tri-County, Thornburg 57, North Mahaska, New Sharon 27

Underwood 71, Riverside, Oakland 26

Unity Christian, Orange City 63, Rock Valley 32

Van Meter 46, Ogden 33

Wahlert, Dubuque 48, Dubuque, Hempstead 35

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 64, Denver 32

West Branch 70, West Liberty 34

Whiting 57, Heartland Christian 27

Western Valley Conference Tourney
Consolation

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 64, Woodbury Central, Moville 58

OA-BCIG 57, River Valley, Correctionville 55

Ridge View 47, Westwood, Sloan 38

West Monona, Onawa 52, Siouxland Community Christian 44

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 4 2016 5:47AM

Wes Washpun scored 14 points and made the go-ahead layup with 27 seconds left, and Northern Iowa held on to beat Evansville 57-54 on Wednesday night.

The Panthers built an 11-point lead and never trailed in the first half. The Purple Aces opened the second half on a 20-8 run and led 44-40 with 11 minutes left. Blake Simmons scored five points, and Egidijus Mockevicius and D.J. Balentine chipped in four apiece during the stretch.

There were four lead changes before Washpun gave the Panthers the lead for good. Jeremy Morgan blocked Jaylon Brown's potential game-tying jump shot with three seconds left. Morgan grabbed the rebound and then made two free throws to seal it.

Matt Bohannon added 13 points for Northern Iowa (13-11, 5-6 Missouri Valley Conference). Morgan finished with 12 points and two of the Panthers' five blocks.

Mockevicius led Evansville (18-6, 7-4) with 14 points.

Filed Under :
Topics : Sports
Location : EvansvilleIowaMissouri
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 4 2016 5:42AM
Most of Iowa's football recruits announced Wednesday are considered three-star recruits and most grew up in the Midwest. The best of the group of 24 could be Nathan Stanley, a quarterback from Wisconsin. Offensive lineman John Raridon of West Des Moines, has turned down Iowa and Iowa State in favor of Nebraska.
Filed Under :
Topics : Sports
Location : Des MoinesIowaNebraskaWisconsin
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 4 2016 5:38AM

Jarrod Uthoff scored 14 points and Adam Woodbury had a career-high 15 rebounds to help No. 5 Iowa roll past Penn State 73-49 on Wednesday night.

Peter Jok scored 12 points and Anthony Clemmons had 12 points, six rebounds and four assists for the Hawkeyes (18-4, 9-1 Big Ten), who won their 15th straight home game.

Iowa shot 46 percent from the field and held Penn State to 30 percent shooting.

Brandon Taylor had 15 points and 11 rebounds for Penn State (11-12, 2-8). Taylor shot 6 of 18 from the field.

The Nittany Lions made only one 3-pointer in 20 attempts.

The Hawkeyes have won by double figures in eight of their nine conference wins.

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 3 2016 5:50AM
BOYS BASKETBALL

Assumption, Davenport 74, Davenport, West 66

Bettendorf 70, North Scott, Eldridge 57

Camanche 50, Northeast, Goose Lake 48

Davenport, Central 74, Davenport, North 60

Easton Valley 57, Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 39

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 70, Winfield-Mount Union 59

Louisa-Muscatine 59, Lone Tree 48

Muscatine 64, Burlington 56

Notre Dame, Burlington 70, Eldon Cardinal 35

Pleasant Valley 55, Clinton 50

Regina, Iowa City 55, West Branch 46

Van Buren, Keosauqua 58, Holy Trinity 55

Wapello 56, Mediapolis 51

West Burlington 82, Central Lee, Donnellson 57

West Liberty 55, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 52, 2OT

Wilton 62, Tipton 55

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Adair-Casey vs. Ar-We-Va, Westside, ppd.

AGWSR, Ackley vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck, ccd.

Alburnett vs. East Buchanan, Winthrop, ppd. to Feb 8.

Ames vs. Ankeny Centennial, ppd. to Feb 18.

Anamosa vs. Central Clinton, DeWitt, ppd.

Ankeny Christian Academy vs. Diagonal, ppd.

Ankeny vs. Valley, West Des Moines, ppd. to Feb 6.

Aplington-Parkersburg vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg, ppd.

Atlantic vs. Harlan, ppd. to Feb 4.

B-G-M, Brooklyn vs. H-L-V, Victor, ppd.

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville vs. Epworth, Western Dubuque, ppd.

Bedford vs. East Union, Afton, ccd.

Belle Plaine vs. Iowa Valley, Marengo, ccd.

Bellevue vs. North Cedar, Stanwood, ppd. to Feb 8.

Belmond-Klemme vs. Forest City, ppd.

Benton Community vs. Center Point-Urbana, ppd. to Feb 4.

Bishop Garrigan vs. North Iowa, Buffalo Center, ppd. to Feb 4.

Calamus-Wheatland vs. Midland, Wyoming, ppd.

CAM, Anita vs. Boyer Valley, Dunlap, ppd. to Feb 4.

Carroll vs. Ballard, ppd.

Cascade,Western Dubuque vs. Monticello, ppd. to Feb 12.

Cedar Rapids Xavier vs. Iowa City, West, ppd. to Feb 6.

Cedar Rapids, Washington vs. Cedar Falls, ppd. to Feb 13.

Cedar Valley Christian School vs. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, ppd.

Central Decatur, Leon vs. Martensdale-St. Marys, ccd.

Central Elkader vs. MFL-Mar-Mac, ppd.

Central Springs vs. Northwood-Kensett, ppd.

Charter Oak-Ute vs. Woodbine, ppd.

Clarion-Goldfield vs. Hampton-Dumont, ppd.

Clear Creek-Amana vs. Williamsburg, ppd. to Feb 4.

Creston vs. Glenwood, ppd. to Feb 8.

Des Moines Christian vs. Madrid, ppd. to Feb 4.

Des Moines, East vs. Ottumwa, ppd. to Feb 4.

Des Moines, Lincoln vs. Des Moines, Roosevelt, ppd. to Feb 8.

Des Moines, North vs. Indianola, ppd. to Feb 4.

Dubuque, Hempstead vs. Linn-Mar, Marion, ppd. to Feb 6.

Dunkerton vs. Don Bosco, Gilbertville, ppd. to Feb 4.

Eagle Grove vs. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, ppd.

East Marshall, LeGrand vs. BCLUW, Conrad, ppd. to Feb 11.

East Sac County vs. PAC-LM, ppd.

Emmetsburg vs. Cherokee, Washington, ppd. to Feb 4.

Estherville Lincoln Central vs. Western Christian, Hull, ppd.

Fairfield vs. Centerville, ppd. to Feb 18.

Greene County vs. North Polk, Alleman, ppd. to Feb 4.

Grinnell vs. Newton, ppd. to Feb 4.

Guthrie Center vs. Earlham, ppd.

Harris-Lake Park vs. Hinton, ppd. to Feb 6.

Heartland Christian vs. Clarinda Academy, ppd.

Highland, Riverside vs. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction, ppd. to Feb 4.

Humboldt vs. Webster City, ppd. to Feb 4.

IKM-Manning vs. Riverside, Oakland, ppd.

Independence vs. South Tama County, Tama, ppd.

Iowa City, City High vs. Wahlert, Dubuque, ppd. to Feb 6.

Iowa Falls-Alden vs. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge, ppd. to Feb 8.

Janesville vs. Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls, ppd. to Feb 8.

Johnston vs. Fort Dodge, ppd. to Feb 18.

Kee, Lansing vs. North Fayette Valley, ppd.

Keota vs. English Valleys, North English, ppd. to Feb 4.

Knoxville vs. Pella, ppd. to Feb 8.

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll vs. Lewis Central, ppd.

Lake Mills vs. North Union, ppd. to Feb 8.

Lamoni vs. Clarke, Osceola, ppd.

Latimer CAL vs. Tripoli, ppd. to Feb 6.

LeMars vs. Storm Lake, ppd. to Feb 12.

Lisbon vs. Springville, ppd. to Feb 9.

Logan-Magnolia vs. Audubon, ppd.

Lynnville-Sully vs. Colfax-Mingo, ppd.

Manson Northwest Webster vs. West Bend-Mallard, ppd. to Feb 6.

Maquoketa vs. Mount Vernon, ppd. to Feb 11.

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn vs. Akron-Westfield, ppd.

Mason City vs. Waukee, ppd. to Feb 16.

MOC-Floyd Valley vs. Okoboji, Milford, ppd. to Feb 4.

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove vs. Orient-Macksburg, ppd.

Murray vs. Moulton-Udell, ppd.

Nevada vs. Gilbert, ppd. to Feb 4.

Nishnabotna vs. East Mills, ppd. to Feb 8.

Nodaway Valley vs. Mount Ayr, ppd.

North Butler, Greene vs. Nashua-Plainfield, ppd. to Feb 8.

North Linn, Troy Mills vs. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi, ppd. to Feb 11.

North Tama, Traer vs. GMG, Garwin, ppd.

Osage vs. West Fork, Sheffield, ppd. to Feb 8.

Panorama, Panora vs. Woodward-Granger, ppd.

Paton-Churdan vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard, ppd. to Feb 9.

Pekin vs. WACO, Wayland, ppd. to Feb 4.

Perry vs. ADM, Adel, ppd. to Feb 4.

Pleasantville vs. Interstate 35,Truro, ppd.

Postville vs. Edgewood-Colesburg, ppd. to Feb 6.

Prairie du Chien, Wis. vs. Crestwood, Cresco, ppd. to Feb 8.

Prairie, Cedar Rapids vs. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson, ppd. to Feb 6.

Red Oak vs. Shenandoah, ppd. to Feb 4.

Remsen-Union vs. Clay Central-Everly, ppd.

Ruthven-Ayrshire vs. Newell-Fonda, ppd. to Feb 8.

Saint Ansgar vs. Rockford, ppd. to Feb 8.

Saydel vs. PCM, Monroe, ppd.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Denison-Schleswig, ppd.

Seymour vs. Melcher-Dallas, ppd. to Feb 4.

Sheldon vs. West Lyon, Inwood, ppd. to Feb 6.

Sibley-Ocheyedan vs. Boyden-Hull, ppd. to Feb 6.

Sidney vs. Essex, ppd. to Feb 4.

Sioux Center vs. Rock Valley, ppd. to Feb 11.

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids vs. St. Mary's, Storm Lake, ppd.

Sioux Falls O'Gorman, S.D. vs. Sioux City, North, ppd.

Solon vs. West Delaware, Manchester, ppd.

South Hamilton, Jewell vs. Roland-Story, Story City, ppd.

South O'Brien, Paullina vs. St. Mary's, Remsen, ppd. to Feb 6.

Southeast Valley, Gowrie vs. South Central Calhoun, ppd.

Starmont vs. Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg, ppd.

Tri-Center, Neola vs. Treynor, ppd.

Tri-County, Thornburg vs. Sigourney, ppd.

Twin Cedars, Bussey vs. Grand View Christian, ppd.

Unity Christian, Orange City vs. Trinity Christian High School, ppd. to Feb 8.

Urbandale vs. Marshalltown, ppd. to Feb 8.

Van Meter vs. Ogden, ppd. to Feb 9.

Vinton-Shellsburg vs. Marion, ppd.

Waterloo, East vs. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy, ppd.

Waterloo, West vs. Dubuque, Senior, ppd. to Feb 13.

Wayne, Corydon vs. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center, ppd. to Feb 4.

West Central Valley, Stuart vs. Woodward Academy, ppd.

West Central, Maynard vs. South Winneshiek, Calmar, ccd.

West Harrison, Mondamin vs. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, ppd. to Feb 9.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Boone 50, Winterset 31

Camanche 56, Northeast, Goose Lake 51

Central Lee, Donnellson 73, West Burlington 55IA

Davenport, North 79, Davenport, Central 32

Davenport, West 73, Assumption, Davenport 55

Easton Valley 47, Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 46

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 67, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 25

Iowa City, West 63, Mount Pleasant 26

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 45, Winfield-Mount Union 42

Lone Tree 45, Louisa-Muscatine 34

Mediapolis 77, Wapello 42

Mid-Prairie, Wellman 58, West Liberty 33

Muscatine 50, Burlington 35

North Scott, Eldridge 50, Bettendorf 47

Notre Dame, Burlington 87, Eldon Cardinal 40

Pleasant Valley 56, Clinton 30

Regina, Iowa City 37, West Branch 35

Tipton 55, Wilton 53, OT

Van Buren, Keosauqua 53, Holy Trinity 52

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Adair-Casey vs. Ar-We-Va, Westside, ppd.

Alburnett vs. East Buchanan, Winthrop, ppd. to Feb 8.

Ames vs. Ankeny Centennial, ppd.

Ankeny Christian Academy vs. Diagonal, ppd.

Ankeny vs. Valley, West Des Moines, ppd. to Feb 6.

Aplington-Parkersburg vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg, ppd.

B-G-M, Brooklyn vs. H-L-V, Victor, ppd.

Bedford vs. East Union, Afton, ccd.

Belle Plaine vs. Iowa Valley, Marengo, ccd.

Bellevue vs. North Cedar, Stanwood, ppd. to Feb 8.

Belmond-Klemme vs. Forest City, ppd.

Bishop Garrigan vs. North Iowa, Buffalo Center, ppd. to Feb 4.

CAM, Anita vs. Boyer Valley, Dunlap, ppd. to Feb 4.

Carroll vs. Ballard, ppd.

Cascade,Western Dubuque vs. Monticello, ppd.

Cedar Valley Christian School vs. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, ppd. to Feb 8.

Center Point-Urbana vs. Benton Community, ppd. to Feb 4.

Central Clinton, DeWitt vs. Anamosa, ppd.

Central Decatur, Leon vs. Martensdale-St. Marys, ccd.

Central Elkader vs. MFL-Mar-Mac, ppd.

Central Springs vs. Northwood-Kensett, ppd.

Charter Oak-Ute vs. Woodbine, ppd.

Clarion-Goldfield vs. Hampton-Dumont, ppd.

Des Moines, East vs. Ottumwa, ppd. to Feb 4.

Des Moines, Lincoln vs. Des Moines, Roosevelt, ppd. to Feb 8.

Des Moines, North vs. Indianola, ppd.

Dunkerton vs. Don Bosco, Gilbertville, ppd. to Feb 4.

Eagle Grove vs. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, ppd.

East Marshall, LeGrand vs. BCLUW, Conrad, ppd. to Feb 11.

East Sac County vs. PAC-LM, ppd.

Emmetsburg vs. Cherokee, Washington, ppd. to Feb 4.

Epworth, Western Dubuque vs. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville, ppd. to Feb 4.

Estherville Lincoln Central vs. Western Christian, Hull, ppd.

Glenwood vs. Creston, ppd. to Feb 13.

Greene County vs. North Polk, Alleman, ppd. to Feb 4.

Grinnell vs. Newton, ppd. to Feb 4.

Griswold vs. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca, ccd.

Guthrie Center vs. Earlham, ppd.

Harlan vs. Atlantic, ppd.

Harris-Lake Park vs. Hinton, ppd.

Heartland Christian vs. Clarinda Academy, ppd.

Highland, Riverside vs. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction, ppd. to Feb 4.

Humboldt vs. Webster City, ppd. to Feb 4.

IKM-Manning vs. Riverside, Oakland, ppd.

Iowa Falls-Alden vs. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge, ppd. to Feb 8.

Janesville vs. Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls, ppd. to Feb 8.

Johnston vs. Fort Dodge, ppd. to Feb 18.

Keota vs. English Valleys, North English, ppd. to Feb 4.

Knoxville vs. Pella, ppd. to Feb 8.

Lake Mills vs. North Union, ppd. to Feb 8.

Latimer CAL vs. Tripoli, ppd. to Feb 6.

LeMars vs. Storm Lake, ppd. to Feb 12.

Lewis Central vs. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll, ppd.

Lisbon vs. Springville, ppd. to Feb 9.

Logan-Magnolia vs. Audubon, ppd.

Lynnville-Sully vs. Colfax-Mingo, ppd.

Manson Northwest Webster vs. West Bend-Mallard, ppd. to Feb 6.

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn vs. Akron-Westfield, ppd.

Marion vs. Vinton-Shellsburg, ppd.

Mason City vs. Waukee, ppd. to Feb 16.

Midland, Wyoming vs. Calamus-Wheatland, ppd. to Feb 4.

MOC-Floyd Valley vs. Okoboji, Milford, ppd. to Feb 4.

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove vs. Orient-Macksburg, ppd. to Feb 4.

Mount Vernon vs. Maquoketa, ppd.

Murray vs. Moulton-Udell, ppd.

Nevada vs. Gilbert, ppd.

Nishnabotna vs. East Mills, ppd. to Feb 8.

Nodaway Valley vs. Mount Ayr, ppd.

North Butler, Greene vs. Nashua-Plainfield, ppd.

North Fayette Valley vs. Kee, Lansing, ppd.

North Linn, Troy Mills vs. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi, ppd. to Feb 11.

Osage vs. West Fork, Sheffield, ppd. to Feb 8.

Panorama, Panora vs. Woodward-Granger, ppd.

Paton-Churdan vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard, ppd.

Pekin vs. WACO, Wayland, ppd.

Perry vs. ADM, Adel, ppd. to Feb 4.

Pleasantville vs. Interstate 35,Truro, ppd.

Postville vs. Edgewood-Colesburg, ppd.

Red Oak vs. Shenandoah, ppd. to Feb 4.

Remsen-Union vs. Clay Central-Everly, ppd.

Ruthven-Ayrshire vs. Newell-Fonda, ppd. to Feb 8.

Saint Ansgar vs. Rockford, ppd. to Feb 8.

Saydel vs. PCM, Monroe, ppd.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Denison-Schleswig, ppd.

Seymour vs. Melcher-Dallas, ppd. to Feb 4.

Sheldon vs. West Lyon, Inwood, ppd. to Feb 6.

Sibley-Ocheyedan vs. Boyden-Hull, ppd. to Feb 6.

Sidney vs. Essex, ppd. to Feb 4.

Sioux Center vs. Rock Valley, ppd. to Feb 11.

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids vs. St. Mary's, Storm Lake, ppd.

South Hamilton, Jewell vs. Roland-Story, Story City, ppd.

South O'Brien, Paullina vs. St. Mary's, Remsen, ppd. to Feb 6.

South Page, College Springs vs. Fremont Mills, Tabor, ppd.

South Tama County, Tama vs. Independence, ppd.

Southeast Valley, Gowrie vs. South Central Calhoun, ppd.

St. Albert, Council Bluffs vs. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

Starmont vs. Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg, ppd.

Tri-Center, Neola vs. Treynor, ppd.

Tri-County, Thornburg vs. Sigourney, ppd.

Twin Cedars, Bussey vs. Grand View Christian, ppd.

Unity Christian, Orange City vs. Trinity Christian High School, ppd. to Feb 8.

Urbandale vs. Marshalltown, ppd. to Feb 8.

Van Meter vs. Ogden, ppd.

Washington vs. Davis County, Bloomfield, ppd.

Waterloo Christian School vs. GMG, Garwin, ppd.

Waukon vs. Prairie du Chien, Wis., ppd.

Wayne, Corydon vs. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center, ppd. to Feb 4.

West Central, Maynard vs. South Winneshiek, Calmar, ccd.

West Delaware, Manchester vs. Solon, ppd.

West Harrison, Mondamin vs. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, ppd. to Feb 9.

Williamsburg vs. Clear Creek-Amana, ppd. to Feb 4.

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 3 2016 5:38AM

Jaysean Paige scored 23 points, including a crucial 3 with 1:05 left, and No. 14 West Virginia beat No. 13 Iowa State 81-76 on Monday night for its league-leading fourth Big 12 road win.

Devin Williams added 17 points and 18 rebounds for the Mountaineers (18-4, 7-2), who rallied from 15 points down for its third win in four games.

Paige shot 10 of 17 from the field, none bigger than the 3 that gave West Virginia a 75-74 lead. The Mountaineers outrebounded the Cyclones 43-26, and Tarik Phillips grabbed his own missed free throw to seal it with 19 seconds left.

Georges Niang scored 20 points and Abdel Nader had 19 for Iowa State (16-6, 5-4), which lost consecutive games for the second time this season.

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 2 2016 5:47AM
BOYS BASKETBALL

Algona 65, Clear Lake 48

Alta/Aurelia 45, West Bend-Mallard 40

Ar-We-Va, Westside 75, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 61

Bedford 64, Fremont Mills, Tabor 40

Belle Plaine 94, Iowa Valley, Marengo 39

Bondurant Farrar 61, Carlisle 56

Centerville 67, Wayne, Corydon 44

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 65, George-Little Rock 57

Chariton 74, Newton 70

Dallas Center-Grimes 70, Oskaloosa 49

Diagonal 58, Orient-Macksburg 37

Dike-New Hartford 66, Denver 40

Epworth, Western Dubuque 56, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 45

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 65, Woodbine 46

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 60, AGWSR, Ackley 46

Glenwood 64, Red Oak 42

GMG, Garwin 66, North Tama, Traer 56

Grand View Christian 72, C-M-B, Baxter 36

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 51, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 40

Janesville 86, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 48

Jesup 61, Hudson 57

Lenox 81, Southwest Valley 60

Lewis Central 71, Denison-Schleswig 44

Montezuma 64, North Mahaska, New Sharon 33

Mount Ayr 67, Clarinda 50

Nishnabotna 71, Fairfax, Mo. 56

Norwalk 61, Pella Christian 38

Rockford 59, Clarksville 41

Saydel 59, Iowa Christian Academy 47

Spirit Lake 63, Spencer 58

St. Mary's, Remsen 76, St. Mary's, Storm Lake 64

Tripoli 66, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 34

Union Community, LaPorte City 75, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 72

West Central, Maynard 48, Postville 34

West Marshall, State Center 52, South Hardin 45

Western Christian, Hull 83, Estherville Lincoln Central 19

Wilton 63, Louisa-Muscatine 54

Winterset 65, Boone 53

Western Valley Conference Tourney
Semifinals

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 45, Lawton-Bronson 35

Ridge View 52, Woodbury Central, Moville 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AGWSR, Ackley 51, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 50

Algona 38, Clear Lake 29

Alta/Aurelia 57, West Bend-Mallard 39

Ar-We-Va, Westside 62, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 59

B-G-M, Brooklyn 51, H-L-V, Victor 38

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 49, LeMars 36

Carlisle 64, Bondurant Farrar 40

Centerville 62, Wayne, Corydon 52

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 50, George-Little Rock 47

Dallas Center-Grimes 65, Oskaloosa 18

Dike-New Hartford 50, Denver 37

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 48, Janesville 35

Fairfield 71, Albia 30

Glenwood 46, Red Oak 43, OT

Grand View Christian 70, C-M-B, Baxter 36

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 67, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 25

Hudson 53, Jesup 47

Iowa Valley, Marengo 45, Belle Plaine 44

Keokuk 66, Wapello 22

Lewis Central 57, Denison-Schleswig 35

Montezuma 57, North Mahaska, New Sharon 15

Mount Ayr 67, Clarinda 37

Newton 76, Chariton 48

Nishnabotna 55, Fairfax, Mo. 49

North Tama, Traer 46, GMG, Garwin 34

Postville 48, West Central, Maynard 36

Rockford 49, Clarksville 33

Saint Ansgar 51, Riceville 43

Saydel 59, Iowa Christian Academy 44

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 60, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 44

Southeast Polk 56, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 49

Southwest Valley 64, Lenox 32

Spirit Lake 65, Spencer 52

St. Mary's, Storm Lake 43, St. Mary's, Remsen 42

Union Community, LaPorte City 50, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 25

West Marshall, State Center 49, South Hardin 32

Western Christian, Hull 52, Estherville Lincoln Central 16

Wilton 51, Lisbon 40

Western Valley Conference Tourney
Semifinals

Kingsley-Pierson 74, Woodbury Central, Moville 59

Lawton-Bronson 58, Westwood, Sloan 52

Consolation

Ridge View 51, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 48

Siouxland Community Christian 49, River Valley, Correctionville 36

West Monona, Onawa 55, OA-BCIG 36

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 2 2016 5:41AM
The Marshalltown boys high school bowling team defeated Urbandale on Monday at Merle Hay Lanes in Des Moines 2,992 to 2,636.
Brandon Freese had a 473 series with games of 239 and 234. The girls lost to UHS 2,380 to 1,954.


 
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 1 2016 5:48AM

Novak Djokovic has maintained his perfect streak in six Australian Open finals with a 6-1, 7-5, 7-6 victory that sent Andy Murray to a fifth defeat in tournament's title match.

Djokovic equaled Roy Emerson's long-standing record of six Australian Open titles and increased his career haul to 11 Grand Slam titles, including four of the last five.

Murray became only the second man to lose five finals at one major. Ivan Lendl lost five and won three U.S. Open finals in the 1980s.

The 28-year-old Murray had his share of distractions. His wife is back in Britain expecting their first child in February and Murray's father-in-law was rushed to hospital by ambulance during the tournament.

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 1 2016 5:45AM

In a Pro Bowl that pitted Team Michael Irvin against Team Jerry Rice, it was only fitting that the two teams would combine for 10 receiving touchdowns and over 800 passing yards.

Russell Wilson threw for 164 yards, three touchdowns and no interceptions as Team Irvin rolled to a 49-27 victory over Team Rice. Once Wilson left, Teddy Bridgewater and Jameis (JAY'-mihs) Winston each threw for over 100 yards and two scores for Irvin's squad.

Allen Robinson and Delanie Walker each hauled in touchdown receptions of more than 50 yards in the third quarter to put Irvin's team well in control.

Travis Kelce was the busiest receiver on Team Rice, grabbing five passes for 91 yards and two TDs.

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 1 2016 5:42AM
Peter Jok delivered 22 of his 26 points in the second half to help third-ranked Iowa blow past Northwestern 85-71. Jarrod Uthoff added 23 points for the 17-4 Hawkeyes, who rebounded from their first Big Ten loss of the season to Maryland Thursday.
Filed Under :
Topics : Sports
Location : IowaMaryland
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Jan 30 2016 7:21AM
Scores from around the area:

Mason City 84, Marshalltown 56
Aplington-Parkersburg 84, Waterloo Columbus 54
West Marshall 41, BCLUW 38
Colfax-Mingo 49, BGM 41
South Hamilton 74, CMB 49
Colo-Nesco 84, North Tama 38
East Marshall 59, South Hardin 51
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 76, Grundy Center 45
Gilbert 56, Greene County 42
Grinnell 71, Oskaloosa 53
Lynville-Sully 57, Montezuma 38
Meskwaki 87, Triploi 74
Nevada 73, Roland-Story 48
Newton 74, Dallas-Center Grimes 62
Clear-Creek-Amana 52, South Tama 45
Humboldt 81, Iowa-Falls - Alden 65
Waterloo Christian 66, GMG 45
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Jan 30 2016 7:16AM
Scores from around the area:

Mason City 73, Marshalltown 31
Aplington-Parkersburg 43, Waterloo Columbus 27
West Marshall 67, BCLUW 34
BGM 55, Colfax-Mingo 33
South Hamilton 31, CMB 20
Colo-Nesco 47, North Tama 38
South Hardin 45, East Marshall 40
Grundy Center 79, Gladbrook - Reinbeck 14
Gilbert 48, Greene County 25
Grinnell 73, Oskaloosa 35
Montezuma 49, Lynville-Sully 38
Nevada 68, Roland-Story 18
Dallas-Center Grimes 50, Newton 33
GMG 67, Waterloo Christian 41
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Jan 29 2016 5:44AM
Pau Gasol and Jimmy Butler carried the Chicago Bulls to an easy 114-91 win over the Lakers in Los Angeles. Gasol contributed 21 points, 12 rebounds and seven assists in just over 30 minutes, while Butler chipped in a game-high 26 points and 10 assists. Derrick Rose added 16 points, seven boards and five assists as the Bulls dealt the Lakers their eighth straight loss.
by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Jan 29 2016 5:41AM
 
BOYS BASKETBALL

AGWSR, Ackley 60, Belmond-Klemme 24

Alburnett 69, Edgewood-Colesburg 56

Aplington-Parkersburg 79, North Butler, Greene 68, OT

Boyden-Hull 65, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 47

Crestwood, Cresco 64, Clear Lake 62

Davis County, Bloomfield 68, Central Lee, Donnellson 62

Dike-New Hartford 75, Jesup 63

Fort Madison 53, Clark County, Mo. 48

Grundy Center 78, Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls 37

Iowa City, City High 66, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 65

Janesville 83, West Central, Maynard 49

Lewis Central 79, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 42

Nishnabotna 67, Heartland Christian 27

Ruthven-Ayrshire 70, Manson Northwest Webster 59

Sioux Center 63, Unity Christian, Orange City 55

South Central Calhoun 77, St. Mary's, Storm Lake 47

Stanton 68, Essex 51

Webster City 63, Hampton-Dumont 49

West Sioux, Hawarden 70, Trinity Christian High School 60

Western Christian, Hull 62, Spencer 43

Bluegrass ConferenceTournament
Consolation

Iowa Christian Academy 54, Seymour 48

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 65, Diagonal 61

Semifinal

Ankeny Christian Academy 83, Murray 47

Grand View Christian 81, Twin Cedars, Bussey 50

Nebraska Frontier Conference Tournament
Consolation Bracket

Whiting 53, Omaha Christian Academy, Neb. 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Adair-Casey 83, Charter Oak-Ute 38

AGWSR, Ackley 59, Belmond-Klemme 54

Aplington-Parkersburg 47, North Butler, Greene 37

Clear Lake 46, Crestwood, Cresco 33

Des Moines Christian 60, Guthrie Center 25

Dike-New Hartford 42, Jesup 28

Edgewood-Colesburg 62, Alburnett 54

Essex 59, Stanton 30

Grundy Center 62, Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls 6

Hampton-Dumont 60, Webster City 41

Janesville 56, West Central, Maynard 18

Manson Northwest Webster 65, Ruthven-Ayrshire 29

Missouri Valley 40, Riverside, Oakland 25

Nishnabotna 75, Heartland Christian 11

PAC-LM 77, Storm Lake 24

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 53, Sioux City, East 37

Sioux City, West 41, Spirit Lake 34

South Central Calhoun 48, St. Mary's, Storm Lake 31

Underwood 77, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 56

Unity Christian, Orange City 64, Sioux Center 36

Western Christian, Hull 71, Spencer 34

Western Valley Conference Tourney
First Round

Kingsley-Pierson 82, River Valley, Correctionville 44

Lawton-Bronson 73, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 47

Siouxland Community Christian 54, OA-BCIG 32

Westwood, Sloan 41, West Monona, Onawa 29

Woodbury Central, Moville 58, Ridge View 31