Connect With Us
                     

SPORTS

 

Tuesday's Scores

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 5 2014 10:21AM
BOYS BASKETBALL

Alburnett 64, East Buchanan, Winthrop 39

Alta/Aurelia 50, Laurens-Marathon 45

BCLUW, Conrad 60, AGWSR, Ackley 58

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 84, Independence 32

Belmond-Klemme 61, Newman Catholic, Mason City 39

Benton Community 63, Clear Creek-Amana 56

Bettendorf 71, Assumption, Davenport 49

Boyden-Hull 67, Okoboji, Milford 49

Camanche 70, Tipton 55

Cascade,Western Dubuque 56, Regina, Iowa City 44

Cedar Rapids, Washington 44, Dubuque, Hempstead 35

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 59, Sibley-Ocheyedan 56

Clear Lake 78, Bishop Garrigan 59

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 78, Hudson 69

Crestwood, Cresco 63, Decorah 49

Davenport, Central 66, Clinton 52

Davenport, North 74, North Scott, Eldridge 37

De Soto, Wis. 54, Kee, Lansing 41

Denver 64, Aplington-Parkersburg 48

Dike-New Hartford 46, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 43

Dubuque, Senior 64, Cedar Rapids Xavier 51

Durant-Bennett 53, Bellevue 39

Epworth, Western Dubuque 67, Anamosa 57

Forest City 68, Osage 54

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 50, Lake Mills 39

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 67, Grundy Center 38

Hampton-Dumont 65, Eagle Grove 39

Harris-Lake Park 67, Clay Central-Everly 23

Hinton 59, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 50

Iowa City, City High 69, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 57

Jesup 52, Union Community, LaPorte City 51, 3OT

LeMars 79, Estherville Lincoln Central 53

Linn-Mar, Marion 70, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 64

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 75, West Sioux, Hawarden 53

Marion 44, Maquoketa 42

Meskwaki Settlement School 68, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 52

Midland, Wyoming 61, Calamus-Wheatland 56

MOC-Floyd Valley 63, Rock Valley 62

Muscatine 51, Davenport, West 33

New Hampton 52, Charles City 41

North Butler, Greene 58, Saint Ansgar 35

North Linn, Troy Mills 43, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 34

North Tama, Traer 58, Waterloo Christian School 48

Northeast, Goose Lake 70, West Branch 44

Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 75, Cedar Valley Christian School 21

Remsen-Union 62, St. Mary's, Remsen 61

Rockford 55, Northwood-Kensett 35

Sioux Center 71, Sheldon 36

Sioux City, North 64, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, S.D. 45

South Central Calhoun 66, Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 28

Spirit Lake 54, Emmetsburg 42

Springville 61, Lisbon 53

St. Mary's, Storm Lake 60, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 46

Storm Lake 61, Cherokee, Washington 32

Trinity Christian High School 65, Akron-Westfield 40

Wahlert, Dubuque 65, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 33

Waverly-Shell Rock 76, Oelwein 31

Webster City 57, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 48

West Fork, Sheffield 73, Central Springs 38

West Hancock, Britt 63, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 57, OT

West Lyon, Inwood 78, George-Little Rock 53

Western Christian, Hull 91, Spencer 54

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Albia vs. Davis County, Bloomfield, ppd.

Ankeny Centennial vs. Johnston, ppd. to Feb 18.

Ankeny Christian Academy vs. Diagonal, ppd.

Ankeny vs. Marshalltown, ppd. to Feb 10.

Ar-We-Va, Westside vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard, ppd. to Feb 6.

Atlantic vs. Harlan, ppd. to Feb 6.

Bedford vs. East Union, Afton, ppd.

Belle Plaine vs. B-G-M, Brooklyn, ppd.

Boone vs. Winterset, ppd.

Carroll vs. Ballard, ppd. to Feb 15.

Central Decatur, Leon vs. Martensdale-St. Marys, ppd. to Feb 6.

Central Lee, Donnellson vs. West Burlington, ppd.

Chariton vs. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, ppd.

Charter Oak-Ute vs. Glidden-Ralston, ppd. to Feb 8.

Colfax-Mingo vs. Saydel, ppd.

Colo-NESCO vs. GMG, Garwin, ppd. to Feb 8.

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction vs. WACO, Wayland, ppd. to Feb 6.

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson vs. St. Albert, Council Bluffs, ppd. to Feb 6.

Creston vs. Glenwood, ppd.

Danville vs. Maharishi, Fairfield, ppd.

Des Moines, East vs. Ottumwa, ppd.

Des Moines, North vs. Indianola, ppd. to Feb 10.

Des Moines, Roosevelt vs. Des Moines, Lincoln, ppd.

East Sac County vs. Pocahontas Area, ppd. to Feb 10.

English Valleys, North English vs. Sigourney, ppd.

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton vs. West Harrison, Mondamin, ppd.

Gilbert vs. Greene County, ppd.

H-L-V, Victor vs. Iowa Valley, Marengo, ppd.

Harmony, Farmington vs. Eldon Cardinal, ppd.

Heartland Christian vs. Clarinda Academy, ppd. to Feb 8.

Holy Trinity vs. Van Buren, Keosauqua, ppd.

IKM-Manning vs. A-H-S-T, Avoca, ppd. to Feb 11.

Iowa Christian Academy vs. Moravia, ppd.

Iowa City, West vs. Waterloo, West, ppd.

Iowa Falls-Alden vs. Clarion-Goldfield, ppd.

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona vs. Winfield-Mount Union, ppd.

Keokuk vs. Washington, ppd.

Keota vs. Tri-County, Thornburg, ppd.

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll vs. Lewis Central, ppd. to Feb 15.

Lamoni vs. Clarke, Osceola, ppd.

Logan-Magnolia vs. Audubon, ppd. to Feb 13.

Lone Tree vs. Louisa-Muscatine, ppd. to Feb 6.

Mediapolis vs. Wapello, ppd.

Mid-Prairie, Wellman vs. Monticello, ppd.

Missouri Valley vs. Underwood, ppd.

Montezuma vs. Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls, ppd.

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove vs. Orient-Macksburg, ppd.

Murray vs. Moulton-Udell, ppd.

Newton vs. Dallas Center-Grimes, ppd. to Feb 6.

Nishnabotna vs. East Mills, ppd. to Feb 6.

Nodaway Valley vs. Mount Ayr, ppd.

North Mahaska, New Sharon vs. Lynnville-Sully, ppd.

North Polk, Alleman vs. PCM, Monroe, ppd.

Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg vs. Tripoli, ppd. to Feb 8.

Norwalk vs. Knoxville, ppd. to Feb 6.

Notre Dame, Burlington vs. New London, ppd.

Oskaloosa vs. Grinnell, ppd.

Paton-Churdan vs. Adair-Casey, ppd.

Pekin vs. Highland, Riverside, ppd. to Feb 6.

Pella vs. Pella Christian, ppd.

Perry vs. ADM, Adel, ppd.

Pleasant Valley vs. Burlington, ppd. to Feb 8.

Pleasantville vs. Interstate 35,Truro, ppd.

Prairie Valley, Gowrie vs. Manson Northwest Webster, ppd. to Feb 10.

Red Oak vs. Shenandoah, ppd. to Feb 8.

Roland-Story, Story City vs. Nevada, ppd.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Denison-Schleswig, ppd.

Seymour vs. Melcher-Dallas, ppd.

Sidney vs. Essex, ppd.

South Hamilton, Jewell vs. C-M-B, Baxter, ppd. to Feb 6.

South Hardin vs. South Tama County, Tama, ppd. to Feb 10.

South Page, College Springs vs. Fremont Mills, Tabor, ppd.

Southeast Polk vs. Fort Dodge, ppd.

Southwest Valley vs. Lenox, ppd. to Feb 6.

Treynor vs. Griswold, ppd.

Twin Cedars, Bussey vs. Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines, ppd.

Urbandale vs. Ames, ppd. to Feb 18.

Van Meter vs. Ogden, ppd. to Feb 13.

Vinton-Shellsburg vs. Williamsburg, ppd. to Feb 8.

Waukee vs. Valley, West Des Moines, ppd.

Wayne, Corydon vs. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center, ppd.

West Central Valley, Stuart vs. Woodward Academy, ppd.

West Marshall, State Center vs. East Marshall, LeGrand, ppd. to Feb 6.

Woodward-Granger vs. Panorama, Panora, ppd.

Western Valley Conference Tournament
Consolation

West Monona, Onawa vs. River Valley, Correctionville, ppd. to Feb 6.

Semifinal

Ridge View vs. OA-BCIG, ppd. to Feb 6.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Akron-Westfield 47, Trinity Christian High School 37

Alburnett 56, East Buchanan, Winthrop 50, 3OT

Algona 53, Humboldt 51, 3OT

Assumption, Davenport 64, Bettendorf 48

BCLUW, Conrad 45, AGWSR, Ackley 38

Bellevue 42, Durant-Bennett 38

Belmond-Klemme 43, Newman Catholic, Mason City 31

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 66, Hinton 47

Camanche 52, Tipton 32

Carlisle 60, Bondurant Farrar 48

Cascade,Western Dubuque 60, Regina, Iowa City 34

Central Elkader 54, Postville 24

Charles City 58, New Hampton 33

Cherokee, Washington 70, Storm Lake 35

Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 60, North Fayette Valley 56

Clear Creek-Amana 63, Benton Community 40

Clear Lake 52, Bishop Garrigan 39

Clinton 41, Davenport, Central 27

Crestwood, Cresco 62, Decorah 42

Denver 41, Aplington-Parkersburg 36

Dike-New Hartford 61, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 23

Edgewood-Colesburg 64, MFL-Mar-Mac 45

Fairfield 52, Centerville 25

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 69, Lake Mills 56

Grundy Center 41, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 37

Harris-Lake Park 58, Clay Central-Everly 32

LeMars 42, Estherville Lincoln Central 41, OT

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 47, North Linn, Troy Mills 32

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 84, West Sioux, Hawarden 39

Marion 40, Maquoketa 27

Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 47, Easton Valley 36

Meskwaki Settlement School 53, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 44

Midland, Wyoming 49, Calamus-Wheatland 33

MOC-Floyd Valley 47, Rock Valley 22

Mount Vernon 43, Solon 37

Muscatine 51, Davenport, West 24

Nashua-Plainfield 65, Riceville 38

North Butler, Greene 56, Saint Ansgar 53

North Iowa, Buffalo Center 66, West Hancock, Britt 46

North Scott, Eldridge 51, Davenport, North 33

North Tama, Traer 54, Waterloo Christian School 42

Northeast, Goose Lake 55, West Branch 43

Okoboji, Milford 57, Boyden-Hull 51

Osage 49, Forest City 27

Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 62, Cedar Valley Christian School 31

Remsen-Union 61, St. Mary's, Remsen 54

Rockford 54, Northwood-Kensett 28

Sheldon 57, Sioux Center 54

Sibley-Ocheyedan 57, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 29

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 42, St. Mary's, Storm Lake 34

South Central Calhoun 64, Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 21

South Winneshiek, Calmar 63, West Central, Maynard 18

Spirit Lake 58, Emmetsburg 44

Springville 42, Lisbon 35

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 64, Webster City 45

Union Community, LaPorte City 48, Jesup 40

Waverly-Shell Rock 53, Oelwein 33

West Fork, Sheffield 61, Central Springs 28

Western Christian, Hull 79, Spencer 56

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Albia vs. Davis County, Bloomfield, ppd.

Ankeny Centennial vs. Johnston, ppd. to Feb 18.

Ankeny Christian Academy vs. Diagonal, ppd.

Ankeny vs. Marshalltown, ppd. to Feb 10.

Ar-We-Va, Westside vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard, ppd. to Feb 6.

Bedford vs. East Union, Afton, ppd.

Belle Plaine vs. B-G-M, Brooklyn, ppd.

Boone vs. Winterset, ppd.

Burlington vs. Pleasant Valley, ppd. to Feb 8.

Carroll vs. Ballard, ppd. to Feb 15.

Central Decatur, Leon vs. Martensdale-St. Marys, ppd. to Feb 6.

Central Lee, Donnellson vs. West Burlington, ppd.

Charter Oak-Ute vs. Glidden-Ralston, ppd. to Feb 8.

Colfax-Mingo vs. Saydel, ppd.

Colo-NESCO vs. GMG, Garwin, ppd. to Feb 10.

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction vs. WACO, Wayland, ppd. to Feb 6.

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson vs. St. Albert, Council Bluffs, ppd. to Feb 6.

Des Moines, East vs. Ottumwa, ppd.

Des Moines, North vs. Indianola, ppd. to Feb 10.

Des Moines, Roosevelt vs. Des Moines, Lincoln, ppd.

East Sac County vs. Pocahontas Area, ppd. to Feb 10.

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs. Chariton, ppd.

English Valleys, North English vs. Sigourney, ppd.

Gilbert vs. Greene County, ppd.

Glenwood vs. Creston, ppd.

H-L-V, Victor vs. Iowa Valley, Marengo, ppd.

Harlan vs. Atlantic, ppd. to Feb 6.

Harmony, Farmington vs. Eldon Cardinal, ppd.

Heartland Christian vs. Clarinda Academy, ppd. to Feb 8.

Holy Trinity vs. Van Buren, Keosauqua, ppd.

IKM-Manning vs. A-H-S-T, Avoca, ppd. to Feb 11.

Iowa Christian Academy vs. Moravia, ppd.

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona vs. Winfield-Mount Union, ppd.

Lewis Central vs. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll, ppd. to Feb 15.

Logan-Magnolia vs. Audubon, ppd. to Feb 13.

Lone Tree vs. Louisa-Muscatine, ppd. to Feb 6.

Mediapolis vs. Wapello, ppd.

Mid-Prairie, Wellman vs. Monticello, ppd.

Missouri Valley vs. Underwood, ppd.

Montezuma vs. Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls, ppd.

Mount Pleasant vs. Iowa City, West, ppd.

Murray vs. Moulton-Udell, ppd.

Newton vs. Dallas Center-Grimes, ppd. to Feb 6.

Nishnabotna vs. East Mills, ppd. to Feb 6.

Nodaway Valley vs. Mount Ayr, ppd.

North Mahaska, New Sharon vs. Lynnville-Sully, ppd.

North Polk, Alleman vs. PCM, Monroe, ppd.

Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg vs. Tripoli, ppd. to Feb 8.

Norwalk vs. Knoxville, ppd. to Feb 6.

Notre Dame, Burlington vs. New London, ppd.

Omaha Duchesne Academy, Neb. vs. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, ppd. to Feb 8.

Oskaloosa vs. Grinnell, ppd.

Paton-Churdan vs. Adair-Casey, ppd.

Pekin vs. Highland, Riverside, ppd. to Feb 6.

Pella vs. Pella Christian, ppd.

Perry vs. ADM, Adel, ppd.

Red Oak vs. Shenandoah, ppd. to Feb 8.

Roland-Story, Story City vs. Nevada, ppd.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Denison-Schleswig, ppd.

Seymour vs. Melcher-Dallas, ppd.

Sidney vs. Essex, ppd.

South Hamilton, Jewell vs. C-M-B, Baxter, ppd. to Feb 6.

South Hardin vs. South Tama County, Tama, ppd. to Feb 10.

South Page, College Springs vs. Fremont Mills, Tabor, ppd.

Southeast Polk vs. Fort Dodge, ppd.

Southwest Valley vs. Lenox, ppd. to Feb 6.

Treynor vs. Griswold, ppd.

Twin Cedars, Bussey vs. Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines, ppd.

Urbandale vs. Ames, ppd. to Feb 18.

Van Meter vs. Ogden, ppd. to Feb 13.

Washington vs. Keokuk, ppd.

Waukee vs. Valley, West Des Moines, ppd.

Wayne, Corydon vs. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center, ppd.

West Marshall, State Center vs. East Marshall, LeGrand, ppd. to Feb 6.

Williamsburg vs. Vinton-Shellsburg, ppd. to Feb 8.

Woodward-Granger vs. Panorama, Panora, ppd.


 
02/05/2014 10:17AM
Tuesday's Scores
Please Enter Your Comments Below
Title :
Comment :
On Air Now
Kix Listener Club
Recent Posts
Top 25 match up last night.
Lots of waste at this years State Fair.
Falcons rip the Bucs.
Fundraising breakfast tomorrow.
MHS triumphs in boys golf.
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Categories 
Archives