Connect With Us
                     

SPORTS

 

Tuesday's Scores

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Jan 8 2014 10:34AM
~By The Associated Press
 BOYS BASKETBALL
     Adair-Casey 57, Paton-Churdan 43
     AGWSR, Ackley 61, BCLUW, Conrad 55
     Albia 70, Davis County, Bloomfield 58
     Alburnett 61, East Buchanan, Winthrop 30
     Algona 88, Eagle Grove 34
     Ar-We-Va, Westside 42, Coon Rapids-Bayard 38
     Belle Plaine 62, H-L-V, Victor 51
     Benton Community 65, West Delaware, Manchester 57
     Bettendorf 68, Davenport, West 23
     Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 70, Unity Christian, Orange City 52
     Boyden-Hull 60, George-Little Rock 53
     C-M-B, Baxter 63, Colfax-Mingo 20
     Carroll 76, Ballard 69
     Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 72, Sheldon 48
     Chariton 69, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 46
     Clear Lake 92, Clarion-Goldfield 62
     Clinton 51, Assumption, Davenport 45
     Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 66, Sioux City, East 54
     Dallas Center-Grimes 76, Newton 58
     Danville 72, Notre Dame, Burlington 64
     Davenport, North 62, Burlington 59, OT
     Denver 64, Aplington-Parkersburg 62
     Des Moines Christian 70, West Central Valley, Stuart 32
     Des Moines, Hoover 71, Indianola 49
     Des Moines, Lincoln 67, Des Moines, East 47
     Des Moines, North 76, Ottumwa 53
     Dubuque, Senior 69, Dubuque, Hempstead 46
     Earlham 73, Woodward-Granger 44
     East Mills 62, Nishnabotna 42
     Epworth, Western Dubuque 65, Independence 36
     Forest City 70, Belmond-Klemme 63
     Fremont Mills, Tabor 75, South Page, College Springs 40
     Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 52, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 32
     Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 70, Akron-Westfield 29
     Gilbert 79, Nevada 73, 2OT
     Gladbrook-Reinbeck 81, Grundy Center 55
     Glenwood 82, Clarinda 70
     Glidden-Ralston 58, Charter Oak-Ute 50
     Griswold 39, Tri-Center, Neola 38
     Harlan 76, Atlantic 36
     IKM-Manning 64, Audubon 38
     Iowa Falls-Alden 68, Hampton-Dumont 59, 2OT
     Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 53, Wapello 38
     Janesville 68, GMG, Garwin 54
     Johnston 50, Fort Dodge 37
     Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 46, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 34
     Laurens-Marathon 62, St. Mary's, Storm Lake 42
     Lawton-Bronson 74, Whiting 45
     LeMars 64, Estherville Lincoln Central 45
     Lewis Central 52, Creston 41
     Linn-Mar, Marion 61, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 41
     Lynnville-Sully 62, Tri-County, Thornburg 12
     Madrid 61, Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 35
     Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 74, St. Mary's, Remsen 66
     MFL-Mar-Mac 64, West Central, Maynard 48
     Missouri Valley 47, Logan-Magnolia 34
     MOC-Floyd Valley 71, Sioux Center 68
     Montezuma 31, B-G-M, Brooklyn 30
     Mount Ayr 66, Southwest Valley 35
     Murray 48, Ankeny Christian Academy 47
     New Hampton 59, Decorah 44
     New London 83, Maharishi, Fairfield 47
     Newell-Fonda 86, Hinton 51
     Nodaway Valley 94, East Union, Afton 37
     North Butler, Greene 57, Central Springs 41
     North Polk, Alleman 82, Greene County 77, OT
     North Scott, Eldridge 74, Muscatine 62
     Norwalk 84, Knoxville 52
     Okoboji, Milford 70, Sibley-Ocheyedan 63
     Panorama, Panora 73, Ogden 61
     PCM, Monroe 63, Saydel 57
     Pekin 61, Winfield-Mount Union 51
     Pella 70, Pella Christian 53
     Perry 67, ADM, Adel 61
     Pleasant Valley 64, Davenport, Central 58
     Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 50, Camanche 48
     Red Oak 58, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 42
     Regina, Iowa City 63, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 50
     Ridge View 58, Kingsley-Pierson 48
     Rockford 65, Riceville 29
     Ruthven-Ayrshire 67, Harris-Lake Park 47
     Sergeant Bluff-Luton 69, Dakota Valley, S.D. 58
     Shenandoah 63, Denison-Schleswig 56
     Sidney 45, Essex 28
     Sioux City, West 61, OA-BCIG 57
     Siouxland Community Christian 42, River Valley, Correctionville 37
     South Central Calhoun 69, Manson Northwest Webster 58
     South Hamilton, Jewell 73, Roland-Story, Story City 62
     South O'Brien, Paullina 61, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 39
     Southeast Polk 61, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 46
     Spirit Lake 73, Emmetsburg 36
     St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 60, Humboldt 58
     Storm Lake 64, Cherokee, Washington 37
     Sumner-Fredericksburg 51, South Winneshiek, Calmar 50
     Treynor 56, A-H-S-T, Avoca 36
     Underwood 70, Riverside, Oakland 45
     Van Buren, Keosauqua 70, Central Lee, Donnellson 35
     Van Meter 57, Guthrie Center 14
     WACO, Wayland 42, Louisa-Muscatine 39
     Webster City 60, Bishop Garrigan 46
     West Bend-Mallard 79, North Union 66
     West Burlington 81, Harmony, Farmington 39
     West Fork, Sheffield 73, Saint Ansgar 46
     West Harrison, Mondamin 72, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 65
     West Lyon, Inwood 76, Rock Valley 51
     West Marshall, State Center 62, East Marshall, LeGrand 42
     West Monona, Onawa 64, Westwood, Sloan 33
     Western Christian, Hull 71, Spencer 51
     Woodbine 67, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 65, OT
 POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
     Winterset vs. Boone, ppd. to Jan 13.
     Waterloo, East vs. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy, ppd.
     Keota vs. Iowa Valley, Marengo, ppd.
     Mount Vernon vs. Marion, ppd.
     English Valleys, North English vs. North Mahaska, New Sharon, ppd.
     Center Point-Urbana vs. Anamosa, ppd.
     Calamus-Wheatland vs. Bellevue, ppd.
     Monticello vs. Cascade,Western Dubuque, ppd.
     Lone Tree vs. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction, ppd.
     Midland, Wyoming vs. Northeast, Goose Lake, ppd.
     Solon vs. Clear Creek-Amana, ppd. to Feb 20.
     North Cedar, Stanwood vs. Wilton, ppd.
     Carlisle vs. Bondurant Farrar, ppd.
     West Branch vs. Durant-Bennett, ppd.
     Interstate 35,Truro vs. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center, ppd. to Jan 9.
     Mason City vs. Waukee, ppd. to Feb 3.
     Ankeny vs. Valley, West Des Moines, ppd.
     Cedar Falls vs. Wahlert, Dubuque, ppd. to Jan 11.
     Mediapolis vs. Highland, Riverside, ppd.
     Pleasantville vs. Central Decatur, Leon, ppd. to Feb 6.
     Urbandale vs. Marshalltown, ppd.
     Oelwein vs. Charles City, ppd.
     Tripoli vs. North Tama, Traer, ppd.
     Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg vs. Meskwaki Settlement School, ppd.
     Holy Trinity vs. Eldon Cardinal, ppd.
     Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines vs. Moulton-Udell, ppd.
     Maquoketa vs. Vinton-Shellsburg, ppd.
     Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg vs. Edgewood-Colesburg, ppd. to Jan 9.
     Dike-New Hartford vs. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank, ppd.
     Columbus Catholic, Waterloo vs. Hudson, ppd.
     Ames vs. Ankeny Centennial, ppd. to Jan 10.
     Jesup vs. Union Community, LaPorte City, ppd.
     Central Elkader vs. Kee, Lansing, ppd. to Jan 11.
     Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction vs. Postville, ppd.
     Cedar Rapids Xavier vs. Waterloo, West, ppd.
     Central Clinton, DeWitt vs. Williamsburg, ppd.
     South Tama County, Tama vs. South Hardin, ppd.
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Adair-Casey 49, Paton-Churdan 32
     AGWSR, Ackley 56, BCLUW, Conrad 35
     Albia 48, Davis County, Bloomfield 38
     Algona 68, Eagle Grove 27
     Ar-We-Va, Westside 51, Coon Rapids-Bayard 49
     Assumption, Davenport 42, Clinton 21
     B-G-M, Brooklyn 71, Montezuma 20
     Ballard 73, Carroll 18
     Bedford 72, Lenox 47
     Belle Plaine 61, H-L-V, Victor 46
     Beresford, S.D. 53, West Sioux, Hawarden 28
     Bettendorf 67, Davenport, West 47
     Bishop Garrigan 42, Webster City 28
     Camanche 38, Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 26
     Central Lee, Donnellson 48, Van Buren, Keosauqua 16
     Cherokee, Washington 58, Storm Lake 29
     Clear Lake 76, Clarion-Goldfield 38
     Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 45, Sioux City, East 44
     Dallas Center-Grimes 44, Newton 41
     Davenport, North 78, Burlington 32
     Denver 43, Aplington-Parkersburg 34
     Des Moines Christian 60, West Central Valley, Stuart 39
     Des Moines, East 73, Des Moines, Lincoln 26
     Don Bosco, Gilbertville 59, Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls 9
     Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 69, Southeast Polk 53
     Dubuque, Hempstead 61, Dubuque, Senior 26
     East Marshall, LeGrand 44, West Marshall, State Center 30
     Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 52, Chariton 35
     Epworth, Western Dubuque 50, Independence 42
     Essex 46, Sidney 39
     Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 66, West Harrison, Mondamin 44
     Forest City 53, Belmond-Klemme 31
     Fremont Mills, Tabor 70, South Page, College Springs 27
     Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 56, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 24
     Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 51, Akron-Westfield 41
     Glenwood 53, Clarinda 41
     Glidden-Ralston 58, Charter Oak-Ute 41
     Grinnell 74, Oskaloosa 36
     Grundy Center 47, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 43
     Harlan 76, Atlantic 36
     Harris-Lake Park 48, Ruthven-Ayrshire 39
     Hinton 61, Newell-Fonda 50
     IKM-Manning 75, Audubon 65
     Indianola 53, Des Moines, Hoover 52
     Iowa City, City High 53, Iowa City, West 37
     Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 46, Wapello 38
     Janesville 55, GMG, Garwin 19
     Johnston 78, Fort Dodge 34
     Kingsley-Pierson 44, Ridge View 40
     Lawton-Bronson 82, Whiting 42
     LeMars 54, Estherville Lincoln Central 35
     Lewis Central 56, Creston 41
     Linn-Mar, Marion 57, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 36
     Lynnville-Sully 70, Tri-County, Thornburg 32
     Manson Northwest Webster 37, South Central Calhoun 31
     Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 61, St. Mary's, Remsen 52
     MFL-Mar-Mac 61, West Central, Maynard 20
     Missouri Valley 65, Logan-Magnolia 28
     MOC-Floyd Valley 55, Sioux Center 26
     Moravia 50, Melcher-Dallas 40
     Mount Ayr 55, Southwest Valley 39
     Murray 54, Ankeny Christian Academy 24
     Muscatine 59, North Scott, Eldridge 42
     Nevada 48, Gilbert 27
     New Hampton 51, Decorah 40
     Nodaway Valley 60, East Union, Afton 44
     North Butler, Greene 53, Central Springs 30
     North Polk, Alleman 46, Greene County 42
     Northwood-Kensett 61, Nashua-Plainfield 58
     Norwalk 55, Knoxville 41
     Notre Dame, Burlington 88, Danville 53
     Osage 64, Newman Catholic, Mason City 27
     Ottumwa 76, Des Moines, North 20
     PCM, Monroe 59, Saydel 54
     Pella 54, Pella Christian 49
     Perry 56, ADM, Adel 36
     Pleasant Valley 61, Davenport, Central 28
     Regina, Iowa City 57, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 39
     River Valley, Correctionville 38, Siouxland Community Christian 36
     Rock Valley 67, West Lyon, Inwood 46
     Rockford 61, Riceville 20
     Roland-Story, Story City 38, South Hamilton, Jewell 25
     Sergeant Bluff-Luton 58, Dakota Valley, S.D. 30
     Seymour 51, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 39
     Sheldon 59, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 46
     South Sioux City, Neb. 64, Sioux City, West 61
     Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 63, Madrid 28
     Spirit Lake 56, Emmetsburg 35
     St. Albert, Council Bluffs 63, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 40
     St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 66, Humboldt 30
     Sumner-Fredericksburg 59, South Winneshiek, Calmar 44
     Treynor 66, A-H-S-T, Avoca 23
     Tri-Center, Neola 73, Griswold 35
     Underwood 45, Riverside, Oakland 37
     WACO, Wayland 45, Louisa-Muscatine 32
     West Burlington 75, Harmony, Farmington 21
     West Delaware, Manchester 49, Benton Community 29
     Western Christian, Hull 81, Spencer 49
     Westwood, Sloan 45, West Monona, Onawa 42
     Winfield-Mount Union 47, Pekin 46
     Woodbine 63, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 51
     Woodward-Granger 47, Earlham 39
 POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
     Winterset vs. Boone, ppd.
     Keota vs. Iowa Valley, Marengo, ppd.
     English Valleys, North English vs. North Mahaska, New Sharon, ppd.
     Calamus-Wheatland vs. Bellevue, ppd. to Jan 22.
     Monticello vs. Cascade,Western Dubuque, ppd.
     Anamosa vs. Center Point-Urbana, ppd. to Feb 6.
     Lone Tree vs. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction, ppd.
     Williamsburg vs. Central Clinton, DeWitt, ppd. to Feb 3.
     West Branch vs. Durant-Bennett, ppd.
     Clear Creek-Amana vs. Solon, ppd. to Feb 6.
     North Cedar, Stanwood vs. Wilton, ppd.
     Midland, Wyoming vs. Northeast, Goose Lake, ppd. to Jan 27.
     Vinton-Shellsburg vs. Maquoketa, ppd. to Jan 20.
     Interstate 35,Truro vs. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center, ppd.
     Ankeny vs. Valley, West Des Moines, ppd.
     Mediapolis vs. Highland, Riverside, ppd.
     Tripoli vs. North Tama, Traer, ppd.
     Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg vs. Meskwaki Settlement School, ppd.
     Pleasantville vs. Central Decatur, Leon, ppd.
     Urbandale vs. Marshalltown, ppd.
     Holy Trinity vs. Eldon Cardinal, ppd.
     Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines vs. Moulton-Udell, ppd.
     Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg vs. Edgewood-Colesburg, ppd. to Jan 9.
     Dike-New Hartford vs. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank, ppd.
     Columbus Catholic, Waterloo vs. Hudson, ppd.
     Ames vs. Ankeny Centennial, ppd.
     Jesup vs. Union Community, LaPorte City, ppd.
     Wahlert, Dubuque vs. Cedar Falls, ppd. to Feb 4.
     Marion vs. Mount Vernon, ppd.
     Charles City vs. Oelwein, ppd.
     Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction vs. Postville, ppd.
     Cedar Rapids, Kennedy vs. Waterloo, East, ppd.
     Crestwood, Cresco vs. Waukon, ppd.
     South Tama County, Tama vs. South Hardin, ppd.
 
01/08/2014 10:36AM
Tuesday's Scores
Please Enter Your Comments Below
Title :
Comment :
On Air Now
Kix Listener Club
Recent Posts
Mason City clown comes out of coma, on road back to laughter
Suspect in custody after fatal Waterloo stabbing
Gabby Douglas, Raisman back on U.S. women's gymnastics team
MEAC suspends 11 conference players after sideline-clearing brawl
Seattle's Marshall once again voted MLS Defender of the Year
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Categories 
Archives