Connect With Us
                     

SPORTS

 

State Wrestling-CLASS 1A Wrestling Results: Saturday's Results

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 22 2014 9:45AM
Class 1A
Placement Matches (16 Man)
Weight: 106

3rd Place Match - Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 43-4 won by fall over Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 38-6 (Fall 3:37)

5th Place Match - Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 18-8 won by decision over Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 39-14 (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match - Kody Berg (Westwood, Sloan) 50-3 won by fall over Ross Randall (West Marshall, State Center) 33-14 (Fall 3:01)

Weight: 113

3rd Place Match - Bryce West (Highland, Riverside) 48-2 won by fall over Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 38-3 (Fall 2:48)

5th Place Match - Jack Walker (Wapello) 25-10 won by decision over Ryan Cale (Cardinal, Eldon) 37-8 (Dec 2-0)

7th Place Match - Briar Cochran (Moravia) 44-5 won by tech fall over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 31-8 (TF-1.5 4:27 (19-3))

Weight: 120

3rd Place Match - Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 44-4 won by decision over Riley Klein (Underwood) 49-6 (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match - Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 32-5 won by decision over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 41-9 (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match - Kaden McClintock (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 27-3 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 36-9 (Dec 7-0)

Weight: 126

3rd Place Match - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 45-4 won by decision over Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, Moville) 54-6 (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match - Carter Carew (West Branch) 39-8 won by decision over Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 50-6 (Dec 6-5)

7th Place Match - Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 47-8 won by decision over Jared Coyle (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 47-8 (Dec 6-5)

Weight: 132

3rd Place Match - Logan Mays (Wilton) 41-6 won by decision over Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 48-3 (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match - JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 40-2 won by decision over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 30-10 (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match - Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 33-7 won by decision over Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 31-19 (Dec 9-4)

Weight: 138

3rd Place Match - Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-6 won by fall over Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 39-7 (Fall 4:56)

5th Place Match - Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 35-4 won by decision over Erik Freed (Mount Ayr) 53-7 (Dec 11-6)

7th Place Match - Derik Bailey (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 45-5 won by decision over Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 37-8 (Dec 11-9)

Weight: 145

3rd Place Match - Payton Rice (Manson Northwest Webster) 52-2 won by fall over Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 42-3 (Fall 3:59)

5th Place Match - Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English) 49-6 won by major decision over Alex Mitchell (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 45-14 (MD 12-0)

7th Place Match - Luke Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 44-15 won by fall over Trevor Smith (Audubon) 45-14 (Fall 4:59)

Weight: 152

3rd Place Match - Cody Kingery (Underwood) 56-4 won by fall over Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 50-8 (Fall 1:38)

5th Place Match - Cody Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 37-6 won by fall over Tyler Donovan (West Branch) 41-6 (Fall 5:16)

7th Place Match - Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, Moville) 45-14 won by fall over Austin Lentz (Ogden) 34-9 (Fall 2:28)

Weight: 160

3rd Place Match - Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 44-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Casey Pence (West Branch) 36-2 (SV-1 10-8)

5th Place Match - Jake Hogan (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 21-3 won by injury default over Wyatt Lewis (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 53-4 (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match - Caden Doll (Lynnville-Sully) 45-4 won by decision over Schuyler Rilling (Woodbury Central, Moville) 51-11 (Dec 8-5)

Weight: 170

3rd Place Match - Logan Moore (West Monona, Onawa) 50-1 won by decision over Gavin Gremmel (Clarinda Academy) 30-2 (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match - Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 46-5 won by decision over Dillon Pigsley (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 37-9 (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match - Koy Snider (Wilton) 44-8 won by decision over Payton Housman (Riverside) 47-8 (Dec 11-4)

Weight: 182

3rd Place Match - Evan Hansen (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 57-1 won by decision over Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 45-4 (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match - Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 47-6 won by decision over Nathan Howe (Mfl MarMac) 41-13 (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match - Jacob Letsche (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 35-12 won by fall over Jacob Becker (Westwood, Sloan) 42-8 (Fall 5:13)

Weight: 195

3rd Place Match - Trey Sander (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 46-3 won by decision over Ben Wellman (Tri-Center, Neola) 44-2 (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match - Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 44-8 won by decision over Ty Schnieder (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 45-6 (Dec 9-5)

7th Place Match - Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 40-13 won by decision over Matt Montgomery (Lisbon) 44-9 (Dec 7-6)

Weight: 220

3rd Place Match - Clay Meinders (Agwsr, Ackley) 42-2 won by decision over Matt Fett (Audubon) 48-10 (Dec 12-7)

5th Place Match - Travis VanderStreek (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 45-6 won by decision over Blake Sappingfield (Lawton-Bronson) 36-7 (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match - Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 42-9 won by decision over Robbie Carrothers (Alburnett) 29-20 (Dec 8-2)

Weight: 285

3rd Place Match - Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) 55-3 won by decision over Ryley Howell (Wapello) 33-2 (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match - Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 38-3 won by decision over Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 44-6 (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match - Garrett Johnston (Panorama, Panora) 49-5 won by fall over Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-9 (Fall 3:24)

Filed Under :
Topics : Sports
02/24/2014 9:46AM
State Wrestling-CLASS 1A Wrestling Results: Saturday's Results
Please Enter Your Comments Below
Title :
Comment :
On Air Now
Kix Listener Club
Recent Posts
Sports notes:
RAGBRAI update.
The Ragbrai riders ride on.
Sports notes 7-24-2014.
Man wanted by Marshalltown Police.
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Categories 
Archives