Connect With Us
                     

SPORTS

 

State Wrestling-CLASS 1A Wrestling Results: Saturday's Results

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 22 2014 9:45AM
Class 1A
Placement Matches (16 Man)
Weight: 106

3rd Place Match - Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 43-4 won by fall over Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 38-6 (Fall 3:37)

5th Place Match - Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 18-8 won by decision over Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 39-14 (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match - Kody Berg (Westwood, Sloan) 50-3 won by fall over Ross Randall (West Marshall, State Center) 33-14 (Fall 3:01)

Weight: 113

3rd Place Match - Bryce West (Highland, Riverside) 48-2 won by fall over Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 38-3 (Fall 2:48)

5th Place Match - Jack Walker (Wapello) 25-10 won by decision over Ryan Cale (Cardinal, Eldon) 37-8 (Dec 2-0)

7th Place Match - Briar Cochran (Moravia) 44-5 won by tech fall over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 31-8 (TF-1.5 4:27 (19-3))

Weight: 120

3rd Place Match - Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 44-4 won by decision over Riley Klein (Underwood) 49-6 (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match - Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 32-5 won by decision over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 41-9 (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match - Kaden McClintock (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 27-3 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 36-9 (Dec 7-0)

Weight: 126

3rd Place Match - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 45-4 won by decision over Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, Moville) 54-6 (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match - Carter Carew (West Branch) 39-8 won by decision over Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 50-6 (Dec 6-5)

7th Place Match - Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 47-8 won by decision over Jared Coyle (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 47-8 (Dec 6-5)

Weight: 132

3rd Place Match - Logan Mays (Wilton) 41-6 won by decision over Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 48-3 (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match - JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 40-2 won by decision over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 30-10 (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match - Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 33-7 won by decision over Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 31-19 (Dec 9-4)

Weight: 138

3rd Place Match - Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-6 won by fall over Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 39-7 (Fall 4:56)

5th Place Match - Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 35-4 won by decision over Erik Freed (Mount Ayr) 53-7 (Dec 11-6)

7th Place Match - Derik Bailey (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 45-5 won by decision over Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 37-8 (Dec 11-9)

Weight: 145

3rd Place Match - Payton Rice (Manson Northwest Webster) 52-2 won by fall over Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 42-3 (Fall 3:59)

5th Place Match - Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English) 49-6 won by major decision over Alex Mitchell (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 45-14 (MD 12-0)

7th Place Match - Luke Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 44-15 won by fall over Trevor Smith (Audubon) 45-14 (Fall 4:59)

Weight: 152

3rd Place Match - Cody Kingery (Underwood) 56-4 won by fall over Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 50-8 (Fall 1:38)

5th Place Match - Cody Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 37-6 won by fall over Tyler Donovan (West Branch) 41-6 (Fall 5:16)

7th Place Match - Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, Moville) 45-14 won by fall over Austin Lentz (Ogden) 34-9 (Fall 2:28)

Weight: 160

3rd Place Match - Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 44-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Casey Pence (West Branch) 36-2 (SV-1 10-8)

5th Place Match - Jake Hogan (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 21-3 won by injury default over Wyatt Lewis (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 53-4 (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match - Caden Doll (Lynnville-Sully) 45-4 won by decision over Schuyler Rilling (Woodbury Central, Moville) 51-11 (Dec 8-5)

Weight: 170

3rd Place Match - Logan Moore (West Monona, Onawa) 50-1 won by decision over Gavin Gremmel (Clarinda Academy) 30-2 (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match - Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 46-5 won by decision over Dillon Pigsley (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 37-9 (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match - Koy Snider (Wilton) 44-8 won by decision over Payton Housman (Riverside) 47-8 (Dec 11-4)

Weight: 182

3rd Place Match - Evan Hansen (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 57-1 won by decision over Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 45-4 (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match - Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 47-6 won by decision over Nathan Howe (Mfl MarMac) 41-13 (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match - Jacob Letsche (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 35-12 won by fall over Jacob Becker (Westwood, Sloan) 42-8 (Fall 5:13)

Weight: 195

3rd Place Match - Trey Sander (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 46-3 won by decision over Ben Wellman (Tri-Center, Neola) 44-2 (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match - Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 44-8 won by decision over Ty Schnieder (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 45-6 (Dec 9-5)

7th Place Match - Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 40-13 won by decision over Matt Montgomery (Lisbon) 44-9 (Dec 7-6)

Weight: 220

3rd Place Match - Clay Meinders (Agwsr, Ackley) 42-2 won by decision over Matt Fett (Audubon) 48-10 (Dec 12-7)

5th Place Match - Travis VanderStreek (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 45-6 won by decision over Blake Sappingfield (Lawton-Bronson) 36-7 (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match - Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 42-9 won by decision over Robbie Carrothers (Alburnett) 29-20 (Dec 8-2)

Weight: 285

3rd Place Match - Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) 55-3 won by decision over Ryley Howell (Wapello) 33-2 (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match - Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 38-3 won by decision over Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 44-6 (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match - Garrett Johnston (Panorama, Panora) 49-5 won by fall over Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-9 (Fall 3:24)

Filed Under :
Topics : Sports
02/24/2014 9:46AM
State Wrestling-CLASS 1A Wrestling Results: Saturday's Results
Please Enter Your Comments Below
Title :
Comment :
On Air Now
Kix Listener Club
Recent Posts
Owner needs help keeping Clear Lake drive-in open
Third party candidate on ballot for Iowa governor
Norwalk murder, woman's disappearance unsolved
Hot air balloon brushes power line at Iowa event
Wilson Island State Recreation Area set to reopen
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Categories 
Archives