Connect With Us
                     

SPORTS

 

CLASS 3A Wrestling Results

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 21 2014 9:58AM
Class 3A
1st WB (16 Man)
Cons. Round 1
Weight: 106

Drew Sams (Oskaloosa) 39-6 won by decision over Jake Watters (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 23-22 (Dec 7-5)

Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 34-9 won by major decision over Jacob Schipper (North Scott, Eldridge) 38-14 (MD 13-4)

Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-14 won by decision over Kyler Lowe (Waterloo, East) 26-11 (Dec 3-2)

Travis Pulse (Davenport, West) 29-12 won by decision over Collin Koerperich (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 36-10 (Dec 9-6)

Weight: 113

Cody Huckfelt (Spencer) 28-14 won by decision over Cody Batterson (Southeast Polk) 29-16 (Dec 10-9)

Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar, Marion) 31-7 won by decision over Tristan Cobb (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-17 (Dec 7-1)

Jacob Lamantia (Davenport, Central) 27-10 won by decision over Tavian Herman (Sioux City, East) 28-22 (Dec 16-9)

Hunter Versteegh (Newton) 26-12 won by major decision over Garret Nelson (Keokuk) 26-16 (MD 12-2)

Weight: 120

Nathan Sands (Waverly-Shell Rock) 32-9 won by decision over Bailey Thurm (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 27-19 (Dec 4-3)

Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 33-9 won by fall over Robbie Finch (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 40-10 (Fall 2:44)

Rees Hauder (Dubuque, Hempstead) 25-14 won by fall over Cole Detmering (Fort Dodge) 30-19 (Fall 1:07)

Camiran Sadeghi (Keokuk) 27-6 won by fall over AJ Slaughter (Glenwood) 28-23 (Fall 0:28)

Weight: 126

Jack Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-14 won by decision over Connor Allchin (North Scott, Eldridge) 28-25 (Dec 7-2)

Spencer Nevills (Pleasant Valley) 42-11 won by fall over Shane Vaughan (Johnston) 23-22 (Fall 1:06)

Logen Rodriguez (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 30-9 won by decision over Cole Peckham (Glenwood) 39-12 (Dec 5-4)

Nic Madsen (LeMars) 35-17 won by decision over Jonah Williams (Southeast Polk) 33-14 (Dec 12-9)

Weight: 132

Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 18-4 won by decision over Mac Southard (Lewis Central) 33-22 (Dec 4-2)

Justin Reiher (Waverly-Shell Rock) 44-8 won by fall over Kellan O'Shea (Decorah) 16-5 (Fall 1:01)

Chance Raleigh (Des Moines, East) 34-14 won by decision over Jakeb Bakken (Iowa City, West) 35-20 (Dec 11-9)

Austin Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 42-2 won by decision over Justin Kaltved (Carroll) 27-12 (Dec 4-0)

Weight: 138

Mac Spotts (Mason City) 29-11 won by decision over Jacob Ridgeway (North Scott, Eldridge) 32-20 (Dec 6-4)

Lachlan Kelley (Urbandale) 28-9 won by decision over Steven Ruby (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 17-11 (Dec 4-3)

Andy Dougherty (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 24-10 won by fall over Trey Schuler (Cedar Rapids, Washington) 31-8 (Fall 3:21)

Trenton Johnson (Fort Madison) 28-13 won by decision over Ryley Smith (Norwalk) 23-17 (Dec 7-2)

Weight: 145

Marcus Coleman (Ames) 35-12 won by tech fall over Taylor Mehmen (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 21-16 (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-2))

Israel Dirkx (Carroll) 27-14 won by fall over Selbie McNair (Davenport, North) 27-18 (Fall 2:53)

Garrett Grimshaw (Burlington) 31-15 won by decision over Tyler Hebl (Iowa City, West) 30-23 (Dec 7-2)

Connor Coyle (Sioux City, North) 38-11 won by decision over Zeljko Caculovic (Urbandale) 33-12 (Dec 6-4)

Weight: 152

Andrew White (Spencer) 38-12 won by major decision over Ben Joerger (Ames) 27-17 (MD 9-1)

Deion Clayborne (Sioux City, North) 44-8 won by decision over Brady Buchheit (Southeast Polk) 29-16 (Dec 6-3)

Sky Holmgren (Waverly-Shell Rock) 10-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kelly May (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 31-12 (SV-1 11-9)

Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 40-8 won by fall over Dustin Caldwell (Clinton) 31-11 (Fall 3:59)

Weight: 160

Jakubb Fahrenkrug (North Scott, Eldridge) 43-11 won by fall over Nathaniel Standish (Johnston) 30-15 (Fall 4:55)

Casey Crawford (Indianola) 40-9 won by decision over Luke Sedlacek (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 31-12 (Dec 10-8)

Alec Fjelstul (Decorah) 30-12 won by fall over Damonte Clark (Des Moines, North-Hoover) 11-8 (Fall 2:16)

John Milani (Iowa City, West) 40-17 won by decision over Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar, Marion) 32-8 (Dec 10-8)

Weight: 170

Mason Kerr (Southeast Polk) 34-12 won by fall over Dillion Chase (Clinton) 31-5 (Fall 1:10)

Derek Mann (Marshalltown) 33-8 won by decision over Drew Langel (Cedar Falls) 23-24 (Dec 6-2)

Kane Springis (Boone) 38-5 won by fall over Reggie Jones (Des Moines, Roosevelt) 19-11 (Fall 5:22)

Jeffrey Thongvanh (Newton) 17-11 won by major decision over Hayden Waldstein (Lewis Central) 29-20 (MD 15-5)

Weight: 182

Dusten Saltz (Norwalk) 23-10 won by decision over Brandon Haas (Dubuque, Hempstead) 25-9 (Dec 2-0)

Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 34-5 won by fall over Ross Simms (Ankeny) 20-20 (Fall 1:17)

Chris Thomas (Lewis Central) 35-20 won by fall over Jamiir Moore (Waterloo, East) 15-12 (Fall 1:07)

Donovan Doyle (Iowa City, West) 41-13 won by major decision over Alex Ramey (Davenport, West) 16-11 (MD 15-4)

Weight: 195

John Ware (Ankeny Centennial) 38-7 won by major decision over Jake Taylor (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 32-19 (MD 14-5)

Joe Picchiotti (Pleasant Valley) 30-14 won by decision over Nathan Jacobsen (Waukee) 15-8 (Dec 8-2)

Deion Mikesell (Southeast Polk) 26-8 won by fall over Dustin Putnam (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 36-16 (Fall 0:50)

Joe Brett (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 29-17 won by fall over Alex Hayes (Fort Madison) 14-9 (Fall 2:31)

Weight: 220

Joey Wright (Newton) 25-7 won by fall over Joseph Webber (Waverly-Shell Rock) 33-17 (Fall 2:21)

Brady Smith (Valley, West Des Moines) 34-12 won by major decision over Tanner Hulit (Sioux City, East) 28-21 (MD 13-4)

Micah Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 40-13 won by decision over Devon Davis (Cedar Falls) 33-17 (Dec 8-3)

Harrison Townsend (Ames) 25-12 won by injury default over Mitch Cam (Denison-Schleswig) 19-13 (Inj. 0:00)

Weight: 285

Cole Turner (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 22-3 won by fall over Brock VanLoon (Indianola) 8-7 (Fall 3:28)

Tom Schiffer (Mason City) 30-7 won by decision over Tyler Clark (Clinton) 29-13 (Dec 8-2)

Dalton Kuehl (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 24-14 won by decision over Zachary Matt (Valley, West Des Moines) 24-23 (Dec 6-1)

Jacob Cook (Lewis Central) 35-17 won by decision over Jake Heinrich (Urbandale) 33-15 (Dec 5-2)

Filed Under :
People : Abraham LincolnAlec Fjelstul (Decorah)Alec Ksiazek (Johnston)Alex HayesAlex RameyAndrew White (Spencer)Andy DoughertyAustin HoschAustin YantBailey ThurmBen JoergerBrady BuchheitBrady SmithBrandon HaasBrock VanLoon (Indianola)Camiran SadeghiCasey Crawford (Indianola)Chris ThomasCody BattersonCody Huckfelt (Spencer)Cole DetmeringCole PeckhamCole TurnerCollin KoerperichConnor AllchinConnor CoyleDalton KuehlDerek Mann (Marshalltown)Devon DavisDillion Chase (Clinton)Donovan DoyleDrew LangelDrew Sams (Oskaloosa)Dustin Caldwell (Clinton)Dustin PutnamGarret Nelson (Keokuk)Garrett Grimshaw (Burlington)Harrison TownsendIsrael Dirkx (Carroll)Jack KoetheJacob CookJacob LamantiaJacob RidgewayJacob SchipperJacob Woodard (Bettendorf)Jake HeinrichJake TaylorJake WattersJeffrey Thongvanh (Newton)Joe BrettJoe PicchiottiJoey Wright (Newton)John MilaniJohn WareJonah WilliamsJoseph WebberJustin Kaltved (Carroll)Justin ReiherKane Springis (Boone)Kelly MayLachlan KelleyLuke SedlacekMarcus ColemanMason KerrMatt WempenMicah KelsayMitch CamNathan Jacobsen (Waukee)Nathan SandsNathaniel Standish (Johnston)Noah AjramReggie JonesRobbie FinchRooseveltRoss Simms (Ankeny)Ryley SmithShane Vaughan (Johnston)Skylar DeJongSpencer NevillsSteven RubyTaylor MehmenThomas JeffersonTom SchifferTravis PulseTrenton JohnsonTristan CobbTyler ClarkTyler HeblVersteeghZachary MattZeljko Caculovic
02/21/2014 9:59AM
CLASS 3A Wrestling Results
Please Enter Your Comments Below
Title :
Comment :
On Air Now
Kix Listener Club
Recent Posts
Iowa man convicted of credit card schemes
Wildlife biologist says cougar sighting actually house cat sighting
Wild coyotes assist in capture of Iowa fugitive
Iowa high school student agrees to self-isolation over Ebola scares
Senate candidate Ernst cancels newspaper meeting
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Categories 
Archives