Connect With Us
                     

SPORTS

 

CLASS 1A Wrestling Results

by KIX 101.1/ 1230 KFJB Sports Department posted Feb 21 2014 9:59AM
Class 1A
1st WB (16 Man)
Cons. Round 1
Weight: 106

Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 15-7 won by major decision over Austin Flynn (Ogden) 29-11 (MD 8-0)

Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 36-8 won by fall over Josh Jordan (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 32-14 (Fall 1:17)

Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 39-4 won by fall over Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 34-17 (Fall 0:18)

Ross Randall (West Marshall, State Center) 32-12 won in sudden victory - 1 over Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 27-18 (SV-1 7-5)

Weight: 113

Craig Rice (Southwest Iowa) 31-10 won by fall over Shane Funk (Woodbury Central, Moville) 42-16 (Fall 5:58)

Kyle Juelsgaard (Audubon) 38-13 won by fall over Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 31-12 (Fall 2:56)

Jose Montes (West Sioux, Hawarden) 37-11 won by fall over Gannon Cook (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 24-13 (Fall 5:30)

Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 28-15 won by fall over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 33-23 (Fall 5:38)

Weight: 120

Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 35-12 won by fall over Tucker Franklin (Alburnett) 23-22 (Fall 3:40)

Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 40-4 won by major decision over Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 30-10 (MD 13-2)

Colton Dietrick (Jesup) 39-9 won by fall over Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 44-7 (Fall 3:50)

Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 35-7 won by decision over Brett Stevens (Colfax-Mingo) 28-9 (Dec 6-3)

Weight: 126

Jacob Koch (Alburnett) 26-17 won by tech fall over Zach Russell (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 40-12 (TF-1.5 4:23 (15-0))

Cole Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 31-10 won by major decision over Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-11 (MD 10-2)

Cooper White (West Marshall, State Center) 38-12 won by fall over Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 33-18 (Fall 1:15)

Tom Jennings (Underwood) 33-19 won by fall over Dalton McCarroll (Clarinda Academy) 9-9 (Fall 2:33)

Weight: 132

Jake Mulford (Audubon) 28-8 won by fall over Kaleb Simacek (Manson Northwest Webster) 25-11 (Fall 3:07)

Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 31-6 won by fall over Thomas Tittle (Cascade, Western Dubuque) 25-17 (Fall 5:45)

Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-19 won by fall over Cody Brown (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 32-10 (Fall 4:55)

Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 30-17 won by decision over Brett Carstens (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 25-13 (Dec 5-3)

Weight: 138

Derik Bailey (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 43-4 won by decision over Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 43-12 (Dec 11-4)

Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-12 won by decision over Nathan Fritz (Sigourney-Keota) 37-9 (Dec 6-5)

Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 36-6 won by decision over Drew Anderson (Westwood, Sloan) 42-8 (Dec 6-0)

Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 32-16 won by fall over Derek Erdman (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 37-8 (Fall 4:41)

Weight: 145

Kyle Bauerkemper (A-H-S-T) 21-13 won by fall over Casey Beaver (Regina, Iowa City) 15-8 (Fall 4:40)

Ethan Kleitsch (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 30-9 won by fall over Hunter Russel (Bedford/Lenox) 31-19 (Fall 1:03)

Brady Schmidt (Lake Mills) 36-14 won by decision over Eric Buckendahl (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 18-8 (Dec 1-0)

Noah Bouse (Okoboji, Milford) 36-10 won by decision over Lane Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 36-17 (Dec 9-6)

Weight: 152

Kaleb Schmidt (Wilton) 43-9 won by fall over Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 39-5 (Fall 1:39)

Brandon Ackerman (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 34-6 won by fall over Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 40-6 (Fall 0:22)

Austin Lentz (Ogden) 33-7 won by fall over Logan Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield) 26-15 (Fall 3:30)

Noah Huber (Hudson) 37-13 won by decision over Jett Kuhens (Starmont) 36-11 (Dec 6-3)

Weight: 160

Henry Haglund (Ogden) 34-7 won by injury default over Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 37-12 (Inj. 0:00)

Bryce Oveson (Wilton) 38-12 won by fall over Spencer Fluckiger (Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside) 29-8 (Fall 4:34)

Caden Doll (Lynnville-Sully) 43-3 won by major decision over Steve Huber (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 33-15 (MD 11-1)

Jake Hogan (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 18-2 won by fall over Austin Fink (A-H-S-T) 26-6 (Fall 1:27)

Weight: 170

Ryan Even (Jesup) 34-13 won by fall over Zach Fugitt (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 30-18 (Fall 2:57)

Payton Housman (Riverside) 46-6 won by decision over Tyler Hubrich (Pocahontas Area) 38-13 (Dec 8-3)

Jordan Woodward (Lisbon) 38-12 won by fall over Brandon Thompson (Lawton-Bronson) 24-10 (Fall 1:38)

Tyler Kutz (South Central Calhoun) 50-6 won by decision over Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 38-11 (Dec 10-6)

Weight: 182

Adam Poduska (North Cedar, Stanwood) 30-12 won by fall over Lucas Dolder (Manson Northwest Webster) 5-2 (Fall 3:07)

Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 44-5 won by fall over James Walter (Alta-Aurelia) 33-15 (Fall 5:22)

Ryan Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 22-15 won by fall over Josh Ramos (Cardinal, Eldon) 27-13 (Fall 4:47)

Jacob Becker (Westwood, Sloan) 41-6 won by fall over Zach Barton (Southwest Valley) 34-8 (Fall 1:04)

Weight: 195

Andrew Olsen (Lake Mills) 30-11 won by fall over Christian Williams (B-G-M, Brooklyn) 39-10 (Fall 0:36)

Clayton Juhl (North Cedar, Stanwood) 27-7 won by major decision over Kris Ihde (Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg) 31-11 (MD 8-0)

Hunter Johnston (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 38-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-15 (SV-1 3-1)

Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 38-12 won by decision over Wilson Solorzano (Panorama, Panora) 41-15 (Dec 6-1)

Weight: 220

Robbie Carrothers (Alburnett) 28-18 won by fall over Marcus Boldy (Panorama, Panora) 34-24 (Fall 3:33)

Travis VanderStreek (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 42-5 won by fall over Tucker Fowler (Sigourney-Keota) 36-10 (Fall 2:58)

Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 40-8 won by fall over Sean O'Neill (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 39-9 (Fall 5:12)

Tate VanDyne (Wayne, Corydon) 35-8 won by fall over Jared Brinkman (Regina, Iowa City) 26-15 (Fall 3:05)

Weight: 285

Joe Graf (Logan-Magnolia) 41-8 won by decision over Avery Jacobs (New London) 31-6 (Dec 4-3)

Bryce Brown (Sigourney-Keota) 32-5 won by fall over Kyler Schott (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 32-16 (Fall 1:46)

David Howell (East Mills) 35-2 won by fall over Blane Bark (Nashua-Plainfield) 33-14 (Fall 5:56)

Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 42-4 won by fall over Dawson Dahlke (C-M-B, Baxter) 19-15 (Fall 0:08)

02/21/2014 9:59AM
CLASS 1A Wrestling Results
Please Enter Your Comments Below
Title :
Comment :
On Air Now
Kix Listener Club
Recent Posts
High School cross country meets today.
Marshall County Board of Supervisors meet.
MHS volleyball team in action.
Court news.
Marshalltown to host Waukee Friday night.
Tag Cloud
No Tags Found !
Categories 
Archives